Biochemistry Quiz: Michaelis Menten Kinetics Vmax Km Kcat
20 questions · exam conditions
0:00
Michaelis Menten Kinetics Vmax Km KcatQuestion 1 of 20

For a simple enzymatic reaction E + S ⇌ ES → E + P, the turnover number, kcat, is a measure of the maximum catalytic rate per active site. In this simple model, kcat is equivalent to which fundamental rate constant?

k₁, the forward rate constant for the association of E and S.
k₋₁, the reverse rate constant for the dissociation of the ES complex.
The ratio k₋₁/k₁, which is the dissociation constant, Kd.
k₂, the rate constant for the catalytic conversion of ES to E + P.
← Back to quizzes

Biochemistry Quiz

Biochemistry Quiz: Michaelis Menten Kinetics Vmax Km Kcat

Practice Michaelis Menten Kinetics Vmax Km Kcat in Biochemistry with focused quiz questions that help you check what you know, review explanations, and build confidence with test-style prompts.

What this quiz covers

This quiz focuses on Michaelis Menten Kinetics Vmax Km Kcat, giving you a quick way to practice the rules, question types, and explanations that matter most for Biochemistry.

How to use this quiz

Try each quiz question before looking at the correct answer. Use the explanations to review missed ideas, then come back to similar questions until the pattern feels familiar.

All questions

Question 1

For a simple enzymatic reaction E + S ⇌ ES → E + P, the turnover number, kcat, is a measure of the maximum catalytic rate per active site. In this simple model, kcat is equivalent to which fundamental rate constant?

  1. k₁, the forward rate constant for the association of E and S.
  2. k₋₁, the reverse rate constant for the dissociation of the ES complex.
  3. The ratio k₋₁/k₁, which is the dissociation constant, Kd.
  4. k₂, the rate constant for the catalytic conversion of ES to E + P. (correct answer)
Explanation: When analyzing enzyme kinetics, understanding the relationship between rate constants and measurable parameters is crucial. The turnover number, kcatk_{cat}, represents the maximum number of substrate molecules converted to product per enzyme molecule per unit time when the enzyme is saturated with substrate. In the simple mechanism E + S ⇌ ES → E + P, three rate constants define the process: k1k_1 (forward binding), k1k_{-1} (reverse binding), and k2k_2 (catalytic conversion). Under saturating substrate conditions, essentially all enzyme exists as the ES complex, so the rate-limiting step becomes the conversion of ES to products. Therefore, kcatk_{cat} equals k2k_2, the rate constant for product formation. Choice A is incorrect because k1k_1 governs how quickly enzyme and substrate associate, not the catalytic rate. A high k1k_1 means rapid binding but says nothing about how fast products form. Choice B is wrong because k1k_{-1} represents ES complex dissociation back to free enzyme and substrate—essentially the reverse of binding, not catalysis. Choice C incorrectly identifies k1/k1k_{-1}/k_1 as the dissociation constant and confuses binding equilibrium with catalytic efficiency. The correct answer is D: k2k_2 directly measures how rapidly the enzyme-substrate complex converts to products, which is exactly what turnover number quantifies. Remember this key principle: kcatk_{cat} always reflects the slowest step in product formation when enzyme is saturated. In simple mechanisms, this is the chemical conversion step, not substrate binding or release.

Question 2

An enzyme's activity is assayed at its optimal pH of 7.4. The experiment is repeated at pH 5.4, which causes the protonation of an active site residue essential for catalysis but does not affect substrate binding. How would the kinetic parameters at pH 5.4 most likely compare to those at pH 7.4?

  1. Vmax would decrease significantly, while Km would remain relatively unchanged. (correct answer)
  2. Km would increase significantly, while Vmax would remain relatively unchanged.
  3. Both Vmax and Km would decrease to a similar extent.
  4. Both Vmax and Km would increase significantly.
Explanation: The change in pH affects a residue essential for catalysis, meaning it impairs the chemical conversion of substrate to product. This directly reduces the turnover number, kcat. Since Vmax = kcat * [E]T, a decrease in kcat will cause a significant decrease in Vmax. The problem states that substrate binding is not affected, which implies that the affinity of the enzyme for its substrate remains the same. Therefore, Km, which reflects substrate binding affinity, would remain relatively unchanged.

Question 3

An enzyme is assayed at an initial total enzyme concentration of 10 nM. The Vmax is determined to be 20 µM/s. If the assay is repeated using an identical setup but with a total enzyme concentration of 4 nM, what will be the newly observed Vmax and the enzyme's kcat?

  1. The Vmax will be 8 µM/s, and the kcat will be 2000 s⁻¹. (correct answer)
  2. The Vmax will be 8 µM/s, and the kcat will be 800 s⁻¹.
  3. The Vmax will be 20 µM/s, and the kcat will be 2000 s⁻¹.
  4. The Vmax will be 20 µM/s, and the kcat will be 800 s⁻¹.
Explanation: Vmax is directly proportional to the total enzyme concentration ([E]T), as Vmax = kcat * [E]T. The turnover number, kcat, is an intrinsic property of the enzyme and is independent of enzyme concentration. First, calculate the original kcat: kcat = Vmax / [E]T = (20 µM/s) / (10 nM) = (20 x 10⁻⁶ M/s) / (10 x 10⁻⁹ M) = 2000 s⁻¹. This kcat remains constant. The new Vmax can be calculated using the new [E]T: New Vmax = kcat * [New E]T = 2000 s⁻¹ * 4 nM = 2000 s⁻¹ * 4 x 10⁻⁹ M = 8000 x 10⁻⁹ M/s = 8 µM/s.

Question 4

A 5.0 mL reaction contains 10 µg of an enzyme with a molecular weight of 50,000 g/mol. At saturating substrate concentrations, the rate of product formation is 60 µmol/min. What is the turnover number (kcat) for this enzyme?

  1. 5000 s⁻¹ (correct answer)
  2. 2.5 x 10⁵ s⁻¹
  3. 1.2 x 10⁶ s⁻¹
  4. 3.0 x 10⁵ s⁻¹
Explanation: First, calculate the molar amount of enzyme: (10 x 10⁻⁶ g) / (50,000 g/mol) = 0.2 x 10⁻⁹ mol = 0.2 nmol. Second, calculate the total enzyme concentration [E]T: 0.2 nmol / 5.0 mL = 0.2 nmol / 0.005 L = 40 nM. Third, convert Vmax to M/s: Vmax = 60 µmol/min = 1 µmol/s. Vmax in concentration units = (1 µmol/s) / 0.005 L = 200 µM/s. Finally, calculate kcat: kcat = Vmax / [E]T = (200 x 10⁻⁶ M/s) / (40 x 10⁻⁹ M) = 5 x 10³ s⁻¹ = 5000 s⁻¹.

Question 5

An enzyme requires a specific cofactor for catalytic activity. In an experiment where the enzyme concentration is 50 nM and the substrate is saturating, the cofactor concentration is set to 10 nM. The observed maximal velocity (Vmax,obs) is 100 nM/s. What is the true kcat of the enzyme?

  1. 2 s⁻¹
  2. 5 s⁻¹
  3. 50 s⁻¹
  4. 10 s⁻¹ (correct answer)
Explanation: When you encounter enzyme kinetics problems involving cofactors, remember that the limiting component determines the observed activity. The enzyme can only function when both enzyme and cofactor are present together. In this scenario, you have 50 nM enzyme but only 10 nM cofactor. Since the cofactor is essential for activity, only 10 nM of enzyme-cofactor complexes can form, making the cofactor the limiting factor. The effective enzyme concentration is therefore 10 nM, not 50 nM. The relationship between Vmax,obsV_{max,obs}, effective enzyme concentration, and kcatk_{cat} is: Vmax,obs=kcat×[Eeffective]V_{max,obs} = k_{cat} \times [E_{effective}] Solving for kcatk_{cat}: kcat=Vmax,obs[Eeffective]=100 nM/s10 nM=10 s1k_{cat} = \frac{V_{max,obs}}{[E_{effective}]} = \frac{100 \text{ nM/s}}{10 \text{ nM}} = 10 \text{ s}^{-1} Answer D (10 s⁻¹) is correct. Answer A (2 s⁻¹) incorrectly uses the total enzyme concentration: 100/(50)=2100/(50) = 2. Answer B (5 s⁻¹) appears to average the enzyme and cofactor concentrations somehow. Answer C (50 s⁻¹) incorrectly treats the cofactor concentration as a multiplier rather than recognizing it as the limiting factor. Study tip: In cofactor-dependent enzyme problems, always identify the limiting component first. The observed VmaxV_{max} reflects the concentration of functional enzyme-cofactor complexes, not the total enzyme added. This principle applies to any enzyme requiring cofactors, prosthetic groups, or essential metal ions for activity.

Question 6

An intracellular enzyme has a Km for its substrate that is approximately 10-fold higher than the normal physiological concentration of that substrate. Which statement best describes a direct kinetic consequence of this relationship for the enzyme's function in vivo?

  1. The enzyme is constantly saturated with substrate, making its reaction rate insensitive to small fluctuations in substrate levels.
  2. The enzyme's catalytic efficiency (kcat/Km) must be low, as it does not effectively bind its physiological substrate.
  3. The rate of the reaction is approximately equal to Vmax under normal physiological conditions.
  4. The reaction velocity is highly responsive to changes in substrate concentration, operating in a near-linear fashion with respect to substrate levels. (correct answer)
Explanation: When the substrate concentration ([S]) is much less than Km, the Michaelis-Menten equation (v₀ = Vmax[S] / (Km + [S])) simplifies to v₀ ≈ (Vmax/Km)[S]. Since Vmax = kcat[E]T, this can be written as v₀ ≈ (kcat/Km)[E]T[S]. In this form, the velocity (v₀) is directly proportional to [S]. This means the enzyme's activity is very sensitive to fluctuations in the substrate concentration, which allows for fine metabolic control.

Question 7

Enzyme A has a kcat of 500 s⁻¹ and a Km of 0.1 mM. Enzyme B has a kcat of 50 s⁻¹ and a Km of 0.005 mM for the same substrate. Under conditions where the substrate concentration is well below the Km for both enzymes, which enzyme is more efficient and why?

  1. Enzyme A is more efficient because its kcat is ten times higher, indicating a much faster turnover rate.
  2. Enzyme B is more efficient because its catalytic efficiency (kcat/Km) is twice that of Enzyme A. (correct answer)
  3. Enzyme B is more efficient because its Km is significantly lower, indicating a much higher binding affinity.
  4. Both enzymes are equally efficient because the higher kcat of Enzyme A is balanced by the lower Km of Enzyme B.
Explanation: Catalytic efficiency, especially at low substrate concentrations, is best compared using the kcat/Km ratio. For Enzyme A: kcat/Km = 500 s⁻¹ / 0.1 mM = 5000 mM⁻¹s⁻¹. For Enzyme B: kcat/Km = 50 s⁻¹ / 0.005 mM = 10000 mM⁻¹s⁻¹. Since Enzyme B has a higher kcat/Km ratio (10000 vs 5000), it is the more efficient catalyst under these conditions. Looking at kcat or Km alone is insufficient.

Question 8

A point mutation in an enzyme's active site significantly stabilizes the binding of the enzyme to its substrate in the ground state, but it destabilizes the transition state. How will this mutation most likely affect the enzyme's Km and kcat?

  1. Km will decrease and kcat will increase.
  2. Km will increase and kcat will decrease.
  3. Km will decrease and kcat will decrease. (correct answer)
  4. Km will increase and kcat will increase.
Explanation: Stabilizing the binding of the substrate in the ground state (the ES complex) leads to a lower dissociation constant, which will cause the Km to decrease (tighter binding). Destabilizing the transition state increases the activation energy of the reaction, which slows down the catalytic step. A slower catalytic step directly corresponds to a lower kcat (turnover number). Therefore, both Km and kcat will decrease.

Question 9

For an enzyme that obeys Michaelis-Menten kinetics, the initial velocity (v₀) is observed to be 80% of the Vmax. The substrate concentration [S] must therefore be equal to what multiple of Km?

  1. 0.8 Km
  2. 1.25 Km
  3. 4 Km (correct answer)
  4. 8 Km
Explanation: Using the Michaelis-Menten equation, v₀ = Vmax[S] / (Km + [S]). We are given that v₀ = 0.8 Vmax. Substituting this in gives: 0.8 Vmax = Vmax[S] / (Km + [S]). Canceling Vmax from both sides yields: 0.8 = [S] / (Km + [S]). Rearranging the equation: 0.8(Km + [S]) = [S], which simplifies to 0.8 Km + 0.8 [S] = [S]. Subtracting 0.8 [S] from both sides gives 0.8 Km = 0.2 [S]. Finally, solving for [S] gives [S] = 0.8 Km / 0.2 = 4 Km.

Question 10

An enzyme is considered 'catalytically perfect' when its kcat/Km ratio approaches the diffusion-controlled limit (around 10⁸ to 10⁹ M⁻¹s⁻¹). This implies that the overall rate of the reaction under physiological conditions is primarily limited by:

  1. the rate at which the enzyme can release the product from its active site.
  2. the frequency of productive encounters between the substrate and the enzyme active site. (correct answer)
  3. the intracellular concentration of the enzyme itself.
  4. the thermodynamic unfavorability (positive ΔG) of the chemical conversion step.
Explanation: A catalytically perfect enzyme has such high efficiency that the rate-limiting step is no longer the chemical conversion on the enzyme surface, but rather the rate at which the substrate can diffuse through the solvent and encounter the active site. Essentially, almost every time a substrate molecule collides with the active site, it is converted to product. The reaction rate is thus limited by the physics of diffusion.

Question 11

The enzyme glucokinase phosphorylates glucose and has a Km of approximately 10 mM. Hexokinase also phosphorylates glucose but has a Km of approximately 0.1 mM. Given that normal fasting blood glucose is ~5 mM, what can be inferred about the activity of these two enzymes in the liver under these conditions?

  1. Glucokinase will be operating near its Vmax, while hexokinase will be largely inactive.
  2. Both enzymes will be operating at approximately half of their respective maximal velocities.
  3. Hexokinase will be saturated and operating near its Vmax, while glucokinase activity will be low and proportional to glucose concentration. (correct answer)
  4. Glucokinase is a more efficient catalyst than hexokinase at 5 mM glucose because its Km is closer to this value.
Explanation: At 5 mM glucose, hexokinase (Km = 0.1 mM) is at a substrate concentration 50 times its Km. This means it is effectively saturated and operating at a rate very close to its Vmax. In contrast, for glucokinase (Km = 10 mM), 5 mM glucose is half of its Km. Its rate will be well below Vmax (specifically, at 1/3 Vmax) and will be highly sensitive to changes in glucose concentration in this range. Therefore, hexokinase is active at its maximum rate, while glucokinase activity is low but responsive.

Question 12

A researcher measures an enzyme's kinetics and determines that its Vmax is 200 nM/s and its Km is 10 µM. If the initial velocity is measured to be 160 nM/s, what must have been the substrate concentration used in that specific measurement?

  1. 10 µM
  2. 20 µM
  3. 40 µM (correct answer)
  4. 80 µM
Explanation: Use the Michaelis-Menten equation: v₀ = Vmax[S] / (Km + [S]). We are given v₀ = 160 nM/s, Vmax = 200 nM/s, and Km = 10 µM. Plug these values in: 160 = 200[S] / (10 + [S]). First, divide both sides by 200: 160/200 = 0.8 = [S] / (10 + [S]). Now solve for [S]: 0.8(10 + [S]) = [S] --> 8 + 0.8[S] = [S] --> 8 = 0.2[S] --> [S] = 8 / 0.2 = 40 µM.

Question 13

Two isozymes, E1 and E2, catalyze the same reaction. For a specific substrate, E1 has a kcat of 10 s⁻¹ and a Km of 100 µM. E2 has a kcat of 1000 s⁻¹ and a Km of 200 µM. A cell expresses both enzymes. At a very high, saturating substrate concentration (~5 mM), what is the primary determinant of the overall reaction rate?

  1. The catalytic efficiency (kcat/Km) of E1, because it has a higher substrate affinity.
  2. The relative concentrations of E1 and E2, and the kcat value of E2, which is much larger. (correct answer)
  3. The Km of E1, because the substrate concentration is far above this value.
  4. The diffusion rate of the substrate to the active sites of both enzymes.
Explanation: At saturating substrate concentrations ([S] >> Km), both enzymes will be operating at their respective Vmax. The reaction rate is no longer dependent on Km or substrate concentration. The rate for each enzyme will be Vmax = kcat * [E]T. Since E2 has a much higher kcat (1000 vs 10 s⁻¹), it will contribute much more to the overall rate per molecule. The total rate will be the sum of the rates from both isozymes, and will therefore be determined by the relative concentrations of E1 and E2, with the high kcat of E2 being the dominant catalytic factor.

Question 14

Two enzymes, A and B, catalyze the same reaction. Enzyme A has kcat=100 s1k_{cat} = 100 \text{ s}^{-1} and Km=50 μMK_m = 50 \text{ μM}. Enzyme B has kcat=25 s1k_{cat} = 25 \text{ s}^{-1} and Km=5 μMK_m = 5 \text{ μM}. At a substrate concentration of 10 μM, which enzyme is more efficient and why?

  1. Enzyme A, because it has a higher kcatk_{cat} value indicating faster catalysis per active site
  2. Enzyme B, because it has a lower KmK_m value indicating stronger substrate binding affinity
  3. Enzyme B, because its catalytic efficiency kcat/Kmk_{cat}/K_m is higher and substrate concentration is below both KmK_m values (correct answer)
  4. Enzyme A, because at this substrate concentration it operates closer to saturation conditions
Explanation: At low substrate concentrations ([S] << KmK_m), enzyme efficiency is determined by kcat/Kmk_{cat}/K_m. For enzyme A: kcat/Km=100/50=2.0 μM1s1k_{cat}/K_m = 100/50 = 2.0 \text{ μM}^{-1}\text{s}^{-1}. For enzyme B: kcat/Km=25/5=5.0 μM1s1k_{cat}/K_m = 25/5 = 5.0 \text{ μM}^{-1}\text{s}^{-1}. Since 10 μM < both KmK_m values, enzyme B is more efficient. Choice A focuses only on kcatk_{cat} without considering the operating conditions. Choice B considers only KmK_m. Choice D incorrectly suggests enzyme A is closer to saturation.

Question 15

An enzyme with a molecular weight of 60 kDa shows Vmax=24 μmol/minV_{max} = 24 \text{ μmol/min} when the enzyme concentration is 0.2 μM. What is the turnover number (kcatk_{cat}) for this enzyme?

  1. 120 s1^{-1}, calculated from the ratio of maximum velocity to total enzyme concentration
  2. 2000 s1^{-1}, calculated by converting the velocity units and dividing by enzyme concentration (correct answer)
  3. 0.4 s1^{-1}, calculated by dividing velocity by enzyme concentration in consistent units
  4. 400 s1^{-1}, calculated by accounting for the molecular weight in the turnover calculation
Explanation: kcat=Vmax/[E]Tk_{cat} = V_{max}/[E]_T. Converting units: Vmax=24 μmol/min=24×106 mol/min=4×107 mol/sV_{max} = 24 \text{ μmol/min} = 24 × 10^{-6} \text{ mol/min} = 4 × 10^{-7} \text{ mol/s}. With [E]T=0.2 μM=0.2×106 M[E]_T = 0.2 \text{ μM} = 0.2 × 10^{-6} \text{ M}, then kcat=(4×107)/(0.2×106)=2000 s1k_{cat} = (4 × 10^{-7})/(0.2 × 10^{-6}) = 2000 \text{ s}^{-1}. Choice A fails to convert minutes to seconds. Choice C makes an error in unit conversion. Choice D incorrectly incorporates molecular weight, which is not needed for kcatk_{cat} calculation.

Question 16

An enzyme follows Michaelis-Menten kinetics with Km=2.5 mMK_m = 2.5 \text{ mM} and Vmax=40 μmol/minV_{max} = 40 \text{ μmol/min}. If the enzyme concentration is doubled while keeping all other conditions constant, what are the new kinetic parameters?

  1. Km=2.5 mMK_m = 2.5 \text{ mM}, Vmax=80 μmol/minV_{max} = 80 \text{ μmol/min} (correct answer)
  2. Km=1.25 mMK_m = 1.25 \text{ mM}, Vmax=80 μmol/minV_{max} = 80 \text{ μmol/min}
  3. Km=5.0 mMK_m = 5.0 \text{ mM}, Vmax=40 μmol/minV_{max} = 40 \text{ μmol/min}
  4. Km=2.5 mMK_m = 2.5 \text{ mM}, Vmax=40 μmol/minV_{max} = 40 \text{ μmol/min}
Explanation: When enzyme concentration is doubled, VmaxV_{max} doubles because Vmax=kcat[E]TV_{max} = k_{cat}[E]_T, but KmK_m remains unchanged because it depends only on the intrinsic binding properties of the enzyme (Km=k1+kcatk1K_m = \frac{k_{-1} + k_{cat}}{k_1}). Choice B incorrectly assumes KmK_m changes with enzyme concentration. Choice C incorrectly increases KmK_m while keeping VmaxV_{max} constant. Choice D incorrectly assumes neither parameter changes.

Question 17

A student measures initial velocities at various substrate concentrations and obtains the following data: at 1 mM substrate, v = 5 μmol/min; at 4 mM substrate, v = 8 μmol/min. If the enzyme follows Michaelis-Menten kinetics, which of the following Km values is most consistent with this data?

  1. 1.5 mM, because this value produces calculated velocities that closely match the experimental observations
  2. 3.0 mM, because this represents the average of the two substrate concentrations tested
  3. 6.0 mM, because this value accounts for the relatively small velocity increase between measurements (correct answer)
  4. 0.8 mM, because this value reflects the high catalytic efficiency observed at low substrate concentrations
Explanation: The relatively small increase in velocity (from 5 to 8 μmol/min) despite a 4-fold increase in substrate concentration suggests the enzyme is operating well below saturation, indicating a high Km value. Using the velocity ratio v₁/v₂ = 5/8 = 0.625 and the Michaelis-Menten equation, a Km around 6.0 mM would predict that both substrate concentrations are well below Km, resulting in the observed modest velocity increase. Lower Km values would predict steeper velocity increases between these substrate concentrations.

Question 18

Two isoforms of an enzyme are compared under identical conditions. Isoform X shows half the VmaxV_{max} of isoform Y but the same KmK_m value. If both enzymes are present at the same molar concentration, what can be concluded about their molecular properties?

  1. Isoform X processes substrate through a different catalytic mechanism, leading to inherently slower product formation
  2. Isoform X has weaker substrate binding affinity than isoform Y, resulting in reduced catalytic efficiency
  3. Isoform X has the same intrinsic activity as isoform Y but lower protein stability under the assay conditions
  4. Isoform X has half the catalytic rate constant (kcatk_{cat}) of isoform Y, indicating slower chemistry at the active site (correct answer)
Explanation: When you encounter enzyme kinetics problems comparing isoforms, focus on the fundamental relationship between VmaxV_{max}, enzyme concentration, and the catalytic rate constant: Vmax=kcat×[E]totalV_{max} = k_{cat} \times [E]_{total}. Since both isoforms are present at identical molar concentrations but isoform X has half the VmaxV_{max} of isoform Y, the only variable that can account for this difference is kcatk_{cat}. The catalytic rate constant represents the number of substrate molecules converted to product per enzyme molecule per unit time—essentially the speed of the chemical transformation at the active site. With isoform X showing half the VmaxV_{max}, it must have half the kcatk_{cat} value, meaning slower chemistry per active site. The identical KmK_m values tell us both isoforms have the same apparent substrate binding affinity, which eliminates binding-related explanations. Answer A is incorrect because different catalytic mechanisms would likely alter KmK_m as well, not just VmaxV_{max}. Answer B is wrong since KmK_m values are identical, indicating equivalent substrate binding properties. Answer C fails because protein stability issues would typically affect both KmK_m and VmaxV_{max}, and the question states conditions are identical. Answer D correctly identifies that the reduced VmaxV_{max} with unchanged KmK_m directly reflects a lower kcatk_{cat}—the intrinsic turnover rate of the enzyme. Study tip: Remember the equation Vmax=kcat×[E]V_{max} = k_{cat} \times [E]. When comparing enzymes at equal concentrations, differences in VmaxV_{max} directly reflect differences in kcatk_{cat}, while KmK_m changes indicate altered substrate binding.

Question 19

An enzyme assay is performed at 25°C with Km=0.8 mMK_m = 0.8 \text{ mM} and kcat=50 s1k_{cat} = 50 \text{ s}^{-1}. When the temperature is raised to 35°C, KmK_m increases to 1.2 mM while kcatk_{cat} increases to 120 s1^{-1}. How does the catalytic efficiency change?

  1. Catalytic efficiency increases by 2.4-fold because the kcatk_{cat} increase outweighs the KmK_m increase
  2. Catalytic efficiency increases by 1.6-fold due to the net effect of both parameter changes (correct answer)
  3. Catalytic efficiency decreases because the relative increase in KmK_m is greater than the increase in kcatk_{cat}
  4. Catalytic efficiency remains essentially unchanged because the proportional changes offset each other
Explanation: Catalytic efficiency = kcat/Kmk_{cat}/K_m. At 25°C: 50/0.8=62.5 M1s150/0.8 = 62.5 \text{ M}^{-1}\text{s}^{-1}. At 35°C: 120/1.2=100 M1s1120/1.2 = 100 \text{ M}^{-1}\text{s}^{-1}. The ratio is 100/62.5=1.6100/62.5 = 1.6-fold increase. Choice A miscalculates by considering only the kcatk_{cat} fold-change (2.4). Choice C incorrectly concludes efficiency decreases. Choice D incorrectly suggests the changes cancel out.

Question 20

An enzyme with Km=3.0 mMK_m = 3.0 \text{ mM} operates in a cellular environment where substrate concentration fluctuates between 1.5 mM and 6.0 mM. During this range, how does the fractional saturation of the enzyme change?

  1. From 0.33 to 0.67, indicating the enzyme responds proportionally to substrate concentration changes (correct answer)
  2. From 0.33 to 0.67, showing that enzyme saturation doubles when substrate concentration quadruples
  3. From 0.50 to 0.75, demonstrating diminishing returns in enzyme saturation at higher substrate levels
  4. From 0.60 to 0.85, reflecting the enzyme's high affinity for substrate throughout this concentration range
Explanation: Fractional saturation = [S]/(Km+[S])[S]/(K_m + [S]). At 1.5 mM: 1.5/(3.0+1.5)=1.5/4.5=0.331.5/(3.0 + 1.5) = 1.5/4.5 = 0.33. At 6.0 mM: 6.0/(3.0+6.0)=6.0/9.0=0.676.0/(3.0 + 6.0) = 6.0/9.0 = 0.67. Choice B gives the same numbers but incorrectly describes the proportionality (saturation doubles while substrate quadruples). Choice C uses wrong calculations. Choice D overestimates both saturation values.