- In preparing a BPO for a lender, which of the following would be the MOST important factor to emphasize in the analysis?
Answer: The current market value based on recent comparable sales and the property's condition and marketability
B is correct. Lenders primarily need to know current market value for loan-to-value calculations and risk assessment. A is wrong because lenders focus on current value, not speculative future appreciation. C is wrong because rental income is secondary unless it's an investment property loan. D is wrong because unique features matter less than overall market value for lending decisions.
- An agent is conducting a CMA and finds that similar properties in the area have GRMs ranging from 110 to 130. If the subject property rents for $2,400 per month, what would be the estimated value range using this GRM data?
Answer: $264,000 to $312,000
B is correct. Low estimate: $2,400 × 110 = $264,000; High estimate: $2,400 × 130 = $312,000. A is wrong because it uses incorrect multipliers (100 and 117). C is wrong because it uses incorrect multipliers (120 and 135). D is wrong because it uses incorrect multipliers (125 and 150).
- What is the primary difference between a Comparative Market Analysis (CMA) and a Broker Price Opinion (BPO)?
Answer: A CMA is used for listing properties while a BPO is used for mortgage lending decisions
B is correct. CMAs are typically prepared by real estate agents to help sellers price their property for listing or to help buyers make offers, while BPOs are often requested by lenders, asset management companies, or investors for mortgage-related decisions. A is wrong because both can be performed by real estate professionals, not just appraisers. C is wrong because both may or may not require physical inspections. D is wrong because both primarily use comparable sales analysis.
- A CMA shows that similar properties have GRMs ranging from 110 to 140. If an investor wants to purchase a property for $420,000, what monthly rent range would justify this purchase price within market parameters?
Answer: $3,000 to $3,818
A is correct. Minimum rent: $420,000 ÷ 140 = $3,000; Maximum rent: $420,000 ÷ 110 = $3,818. To justify the purchase price, rent should fall within this range. B is wrong because it doesn't include the minimum rent needed. C is wrong because it uses incorrect calculations. D is wrong because it exceeds the maximum justifiable rent based on market GRMs.
- A property sold for $360,000 and generates $3,000 in monthly rental income. What is the Gross Rent Multiplier (GRM) for this property?
Answer: 120
B is correct. GRM = Sale Price ÷ Monthly Rent = $360,000 ÷ $3,000 = 120. A is wrong because 108 would result from incorrectly calculating $360,000 ÷ $3,333. C is wrong because 10 would result from dividing monthly rent by a portion of the sale price. D is wrong because 30 would result from dividing the sale price by annual rent instead of monthly rent. - When preparing a CMA, an agent discovers that one comparable property sold during a particularly slow market period six months ago. How should this information affect the analysis?
Answer: Include the comparable but apply a positive adjustment to account for current improved market conditions
B is correct. If market conditions have improved since the comparable sale, a positive time adjustment should be made to reflect current market conditions. A is wrong because excluding valid comparables reduces the data available for analysis. C is wrong because market timing adjustments are a standard part of CMA methodology. D is wrong because the age of the sale is already 6 months old, and weighting alone doesn't address the market condition difference.
- Which of the following statements about CMA methodology is MOST accurate?
Answer: Adjustments should be based on market data and local appraiser guidelines rather than personal opinion or estimates
C is correct. Adjustments should be based on objective market data and professional standards, not subjective opinions. A is wrong because adjustments should be as accurate as possible, not arbitrarily rounded. B is wrong because similarity to the subject property is more important than recency alone. D is wrong because closed sales are more reliable than active listings for determining market value.
- A real estate agent is preparing a CMA for a 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home built in 1985. Which of the following would be the MOST appropriate comparable property to include?
Answer: A 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home built in 1983 that sold 2 months ago in the same neighborhood
A is correct because the most appropriate comparable should be as similar as possible in size, age, and location, with a recent sale date (within 6 months is preferred). B is wrong because it has significantly more bedrooms and bathrooms, making it less comparable. C is wrong because it's a current listing (not a closed sale) and in a different area. D is wrong because it has fewer bedrooms, making it less comparable to the subject property.
- In preparing a CMA, an agent discovers that a comparable property has a swimming pool while the subject property does not. The agent estimates that a pool adds $25,000 in value. What is the correct adjustment procedure?
Answer: Subtract $25,000 from the comparable's sale price because the comparable has a superior feature that the subject lacks
A is correct. When the comparable has a feature the subject lacks (pool), subtract the value of that feature from the comparable's sale price to make it more equivalent to the subject. B is wrong because you subtract when the comparable is superior. C is wrong because adjustments are made to comparables, not the subject. D is wrong because pools typically do add measurable value that should be adjusted for in CMA analysis.
- In a CMA, an agent finds a comparable property that sold for $425,000. The comparable has a two-car garage while the subject property has a one-car garage. If a garage bay is valued at $8,000, what adjustment should be made to the comparable's sale price?
Answer: Subtract $8,000 from the comparable's sale price because it has a superior feature
B is correct. When the comparable has a superior feature (two-car vs. one-car garage), subtract the value of that difference from the comparable's sale price to make it more equivalent to the subject. A is wrong because you subtract, not add, when the comparable is superior. C is wrong because adjustments are made to the comparable, not the subject. D is wrong because garage bay differences do require adjustments in CMA analysis.
- When is a Gross Income Multiplier (GIM) most appropriately used instead of a Gross Rent Multiplier (GRM)?
Answer: When evaluating commercial properties that generate income from multiple sources beyond just rental payments
B is correct. GIM uses annual income and is more appropriate for commercial properties with multiple income sources (rents, parking fees, laundry, etc.). A is wrong because single-family rentals typically use GRM. C is wrong because geographic differences don't determine the choice between GRM and GIM. D is wrong because renovation status doesn't determine which multiplier to use.
- A real estate agent is preparing a CMA for a client who wants to list their property. The agent finds three comparable sales with the following data: Sale 1: $445,000 (sold 2 months ago), Sale 2: $438,000 (sold 4 months ago), Sale 3: $452,000 (sold 1 month ago). After adjustments, which approach should the agent use to determine the estimated listing price?
Answer: Weight the sales based on recency and similarity, giving more emphasis to the most recent and comparable sales
C is correct. Proper CMA methodology involves weighting comparables based on their recency, similarity to the subject, and reliability, rather than treating all sales equally. A is wrong because relying on a single comparable ignores valuable market data. B is wrong because simple averaging doesn't account for the varying quality of comparables. D is wrong because using the lowest value arbitrarily doesn't reflect sound valuation principles.
- In a CMA, an agent finds a comparable that sold 4 months ago for $425,000. If the local market has been appreciating at 2% annually, what time adjustment should be applied?
Answer: Add $2,833 to account for 4 months of market appreciation at the annual rate
A is correct. Time adjustment = $425,000 × 0.02 × (4/12) = $2,833. B is wrong because it applies a full year's appreciation instead of 4 months. C is wrong because it calculates for 8 months instead of 4 months. D is wrong because time adjustments should be made even for sales within 6 months if there's measurable appreciation. - A real estate professional is preparing a BPO for a foreclosure property. Which approach would be MOST appropriate for this situation?
Answer: Use standard market comparables but apply a discount to account for the foreclosure stigma and condition
B is correct. BPOs should reflect current market value, using standard comparables with appropriate adjustments for condition and circumstances. A is wrong because using only distressed sales may not reflect true market value. C is wrong because BPOs should focus on current as-is value, not potential. D is wrong because closed sales are more reliable than current listings for valuation purposes.
- An investor is analyzing rental properties and finds that Property A has a GRM of 95 while Property B has a GRM of 115. Assuming both properties are similar in condition and location, what does this indicate?
Answer: Property A generates higher rental income relative to its purchase price and may be the better investment
A is correct. A lower GRM means the property generates more rental income relative to its purchase price, potentially making it a better investment. B is wrong because a higher GRM indicates less rental income relative to price. C is wrong because GRM doesn't directly indicate market value differences. D is wrong because GRM doesn't account for operating expenses, only gross rental income.
- A property rents for $2,800 per month. If the owner purchased it for $350,000 and the current market GRM is 125, how does this property compare to current market standards?
Answer: The property represents a good investment since its current market value exceeds the original purchase price
D is correct. Current market value = $2,800 × 125 = $350,000. Since the purchase price equals current market value and GRMs match market standards, it's performing well. A is wrong because matching market GRM indicates fair purchase, not overpayment. B is wrong because the GRM matches (doesn't beat) market standards. C is wrong because the purchase GRM matches, not exceeds, current market GRM.
- A BPO shows three comparable sales: $385,000, $392,000, and $408,000. After making appropriate adjustments, the adjusted values are $390,000, $395,000, and $398,000. What should be the estimated value of the subject property?
Answer: $395,000 using the middle adjusted value as the most representative market indicator
C is correct. Using the middle (median) adjusted value is often the most reliable approach as it avoids potential outliers while reflecting market data. A is wrong because it ignores adjustments and uses original sale prices. B is wrong because averaging all three may give undue weight to outliers. D is wrong because using the highest value may overstate the property's worth.
- When preparing a Broker Price Opinion (BPO), which factor would have the LEAST impact on the property's estimated value?
Answer: The current interest rates for conventional mortgage loans available to typical homebuyers
C is correct because current interest rates have the least direct impact on a BPO valuation. While rates affect market activity, the BPO focuses on comparable sales and property characteristics. A is wrong because location is a primary value driver. B is wrong because recent comparable sales are fundamental to BPO methodology. D is wrong because property condition and improvements directly affect value estimates.
- An apartment building generates $240,000 in annual rental income. Comparable properties in the area have sold with GIMs ranging from 7.5 to 9.2. What is the estimated value range for this property?
Answer: $1,800,000 to $2,208,000
B is correct. Low estimate: $240,000 × 7.5 = $1,800,000; High estimate: $240,000 × 9.2 = $2,208,000. A is wrong because it uses incorrect multipliers. C is wrong because it uses rounded multipliers rather than the given range. D is wrong because it starts at the high end and extends beyond the given GIM range.
- Which of the following is a limitation of using Gross Rent Multiplier (GRM) analysis in property valuation?
Answer: GRM analysis does not account for operating expenses, vacancy rates, or other factors that affect net income
B is correct. GRM only considers gross rental income and does not account for operating expenses, vacancy rates, or other factors that significantly impact actual investment returns. A is wrong because GRM calculation is simple (Price ÷ Monthly Rent). C is wrong because GRM can be used for both residential and commercial properties. D is wrong because GRM analysis doesn't require zoning or building code knowledge.