National Real Estate Exam • Financing and Settlement

Differentiate Loan Types — Differentiate conventional, FHA, VA, USDA, and seller financing methods.

Master the structural, regulatory, and risk-profile differences among the five principal real estate financing vehicles.

A house with a civic building and key representing real estate licensing.
Inside this lesson 10 sections 5 questions 10 figures

SECTION 1

Historical Context & Motivation

Before the 1930s, American residential mortgages bore little resemblance to the instruments students encounter today. Borrowers typically obtained short-term, interest-only loans with large balloon payments due at maturity, frequently requiring refinancing every three to five years. When the Great Depression triggered a cascade of bank failures, roughly 25 percent of the nation's mortgage-holders faced foreclosure, exposing the catastrophic fragility of this lending architecture. The crisis revealed that neither private lenders nor borrowers could absorb systemic housing risk without institutional backstops. This single insight catalyzed the creation of an interlocking web of federal programs—each designed to serve a distinct borrower population—that would come to define modern real estate finance.

1934 • Federal Housing Administration (FHA)

Congress created the FHA under the National Housing Act to provide mortgage insurance, stabilize housing markets, and encourage lenders to offer long-term, fully amortizing loans to creditworthy borrowers who lacked large down payments.

1944 • VA Loan Guarantee Program

The Servicemen's Readjustment Act (GI Bill) authorized the Department of Veterans Affairs to guarantee mortgages for returning service members, offering zero-down-payment financing and fueling the post-war suburban housing boom.

1970 • Rise of the Secondary Market

Freddie Mac was chartered to join Fannie Mae in purchasing conventional mortgages, establishing conforming-loan guidelines and creating the modern conventional-loan ecosystem of standardized underwriting.

1991 • USDA Rural Development Loans

The USDA Section 502 program was expanded to provide guaranteed and direct loans to low- and moderate-income households in eligible rural areas, filling a gap left by conventional and FHA markets concentrated in metropolitan regions.

2010 • Dodd-Frank Act & Modern Regulation

Post-financial-crisis reforms tightened underwriting across all loan types, introduced the Qualified Mortgage (QM) standard, and heightened scrutiny of seller-financed transactions under the SAFE Act.

Understanding why these programs were created—and for whom—is essential because the National Real Estate Exam tests not only factual recall but also the ability to recommend the appropriate financing vehicle for a given borrower profile. The central question this lesson addresses is straightforward yet analytically demanding: How do conventional, FHA, VA, USDA, and seller financing methods differ in their eligibility criteria, risk allocation, cost structures, and regulatory frameworks?

SECTION 2

Core Principles & Definitions

Every residential mortgage can be classified along a small number of structural dimensions. Government backing is the most consequential: a loan is either insured or guaranteed by a federal agency (FHA, VA, USDA) or it is conventional—meaning it carries no explicit government credit support. Within the conventional category, a further distinction separates conforming loans (which meet GSE purchase criteria) from non-conforming or jumbo loans (which exceed those limits). Seller financing occupies its own niche entirely, bypassing institutional lenders and transferring the credit function directly to the property seller.

1

Risk Allocation

Each loan type distributes default risk differently among borrower, lender, insurer, and government. FHA insurance protects the lender; VA guarantees partially reimburse lenders; conventional PMI protects the lender above 80% LTV; seller financing leaves all risk with the seller-lender.
2

Down Payment & Equity Requirements

Down payment requirements range from 0% (VA and USDA) to 3% (conventional conforming) to 3.5% (FHA), with conventional jumbo loans often demanding 10–20%. Seller-financed deals are freely negotiated between parties.
3

Mortgage Insurance Premiums

FHA charges both an upfront mortgage insurance premium (UFMIP) and annual MIP for the life of most loans. Conventional loans require private mortgage insurance (PMI) only when LTV exceeds 80%, and PMI is cancellable. VA charges a funding fee in lieu of ongoing insurance.
4

Eligibility & Entitlement

VA loans require military service eligibility validated by a Certificate of Eligibility; USDA loans require geographic and income eligibility; FHA and conventional loans are open to all qualifying borrowers regardless of service or geography.
5

Regulatory Oversight

Government-backed loans must comply with agency-specific guidelines (HUD for FHA, VA for VA loans, USDA-RD for rural loans). Conventional loans follow GSE guidelines and state/federal lending laws. Seller financing is subject to Dodd-Frank SAFE Act provisions and state usury statutes.
✦

KEY TAKEAWAY

Think of the five loan types as five different insurance policies for a car. A conventional loan is like paying for your own full-coverage policy (PMI) until you have enough equity to self-insure. An FHA loan is a government-subsidized policy with a mandatory premium for the loan's life. A VA loan is a benefit earned through service—no ongoing premium, just a one-time funding fee. A USDA loan is a geographically targeted subsidy for rural areas. And seller financing is like buying a car directly from a friend who agrees to carry the note—no insurer involved at all.

SECTION 3

Visual Explanation — Loan Type Decision Flowchart

Loan Type Selection FlowchartBorrower Needs a MortgageVeteran or Active-Duty?YESVA LoanNORural Area + Income ≤ 115% AMI?YESUSDA LoanNOCredit Score ≥ 620 + Down ≥ 3%?YESConventionalNOCredit Score ≥ 500 + Down ≥ 3.5%?YESFHA LoanNOSeller Willing to Carry?YESSeller FinanceNONot Currently Eligible
This flowchart traces the typical eligibility decision tree a loan officer follows when matching a borrower to a financing product. It begins with the most restrictive eligibility criterion (military service for VA) and works downward toward progressively broader programs, ending with seller financing as the last resort for borrowers who cannot qualify through institutional channels.

The flowchart above captures the hierarchical logic that guides loan origination in practice. Notice that the decision tree is organized not alphabetically but by exclusivity of eligibility: VA loans require a status that most Americans do not possess, making them the narrowest pool; USDA loans restrict geography and income; conventional loans impose moderate credit standards; FHA loans serve borrowers with weaker credit profiles; and seller financing requires no institutional qualification at all—only a willing seller. This structure illustrates an important analytical principle: the more restrictive the eligibility, the more favorable the loan terms. VA borrowers enjoy zero down payment and no ongoing mortgage insurance precisely because Congress deemed their military service a sufficient form of risk mitigation, whereas FHA borrowers, who represent higher statistical default risk, pay permanent MIP.

SECTION 4

Mathematical Framework — Cost Structures

Differentiating loan types on the exam often requires computing total borrowing costs, including insurance premiums, funding fees, and guarantee fees that vary by loan type. The equations below capture the key cost relationships that drive monthly payment differences across loan products.

MONTHLY PAYMENT (PITI)

PITI = P&I + T + I_haz + MI

Where P&I = principal and interest (standard amortization), T = monthly property taxes, I_haz = hazard insurance, and MI = mortgage insurance or guarantee fee (varies by loan type: PMI for conventional, MIP for FHA, zero for VA, guarantee fee for USDA).

FHA UPFRONT MORTGAGE INSURANCE PREMIUM (UFMIP)

UFMIP=BaseLoanAmount×0.0175UFMIP = Base Loan Amount × 0.0175

The FHA UFMIP is currently 1.75% of the base loan amount. It can be financed into the loan, increasing the total mortgage balance. The annual MIP rate varies from 0.45% to 1.05% depending on LTV and loan term.

VA FUNDING FEE

FundingFee=LoanAmount×FeeRateFunding Fee = Loan Amount × Fee Rate

The VA funding fee varies: first-use with 0% down = 2.15%; first-use with ≥ 5% down = 1.5%; first-use with ≥ 10% down = 1.25%. Subsequent use fees are higher. Exempt veterans (those with service-connected disabilities) pay no funding fee.

USDA GUARANTEE FEE

UpfrontFee=LoanAmount×0.01;AnnualFee=RemainingBalance×0.0035Upfront Fee = Loan Amount × 0.01; Annual Fee = Remaining Balance × 0.0035

USDA guaranteed loans charge a 1.0% upfront guarantee fee (financeable) plus an annual fee of 0.35% of the remaining principal balance, paid monthly. These rates are notably lower than FHA MIP.

CONVENTIONAL PMI CANCELLATION THRESHOLD

CancelPMIwhenLTV≤80Cancel PMI when LTV ≤ 80%, i.e., (Remaining Balance / Original Appraised Value) ≤ 0.80

Under the Homeowners Protection Act (HPA), borrowers may request PMI cancellation at 80% LTV, and servicers must automatically terminate PMI at 78% LTV. This contrasts sharply with FHA MIP, which under current rules is non-cancellable for loans with initial LTV > 90%.

SECTION 5

Detailed Breakdown — Side-by-Side Classification

FeatureConventionalFHAVAUSDASeller Financing
BackingNone (private)FHA-insured (HUD)VA-guaranteedUSDA-guaranteedNone
Min. Down Payment3–5% (conforming)3.5%0%0%Negotiable
Credit Score620+ typical500–579 (10% dn); 580+ (3.5% dn)No VA minimum; lenders typically require 620+640+ typicalNo institutional standard
Mortgage InsurancePMI if LTV > 80%; cancellableUFMIP 1.75% + annual MIP (life of loan if LTV > 90%)Funding fee (one-time); no ongoing MI1% upfront + 0.35% annualNone
Loan LimitsConforming limit (2024: $766,550); jumbo aboveFHA limit varies by countyNo limit (VA guarantees up to county limit)No set limit; income-limitedNo statutory limit
Property RestrictionsPrimary, second home, or investmentPrimary residence onlyPrimary residence onlyRural primary residence onlyAny (per contract)
AssumabilityGenerally not assumableAssumable with lender approvalAssumable with VA approvalAssumable with USDA approvalPer contract terms

Comparative Feature Matrix — Five Loan Types

Risk Allocation by Loan TypeWho bears the loss if the borrower defaults?ConventionalBorrower EquityPMI (Private Ins.)LenderNo Gov't BackingFHABorrower EquityFHA Insurance (MIP)LenderGov't (HUD)VA0% DownVA Guarantee (25%)LenderUSDA0% DownUSDA Guarantee (90%)LenderSeller Fin.Buyer EquitySeller BearsAll Default RiskLegend:Borrower EquityPMI / VA GuaranteeFHA InsuranceGov't GuaranteeLender ExposureSeller Risk (Seller Financing)
This stacked-bar diagram illustrates how default risk is distributed among borrower equity, insurance or guarantee programs, lender exposure, and (in the case of seller financing) the seller. Note that VA and USDA loans feature virtually no borrower equity layer due to their zero-down-payment structure, which makes the guarantee layer correspondingly larger.

The risk allocation diagram reveals a critical insight for exam preparation: government-backed loans shift risk from the lender to the insuring agency, which is precisely why lenders are willing to accept lower down payments and weaker credit profiles on government-backed products. In seller financing, the entire default risk (minus whatever equity the buyer provided) rests on the seller, which explains why sellers typically charge higher interest rates and insist on shorter terms to compensate for the absence of institutional risk-sharing mechanisms.

SECTION 6

Worked Example — Comparing Total Cost Across Loan Types

A first-time homebuyer is purchasing a $300,000 primary residence. She has $10,500 available for a down payment (3.5% of the purchase price), a credit score of 640, and is not a veteran. She is not in a USDA-eligible area. Compare the upfront and annual insurance costs of an FHA loan versus a conventional loan.

FHA vs. Conventional Insurance Cost Comparison

  1. 1

    Step 1 — Determine Loan Amounts

    For the FHA loan: Down payment = $300,000 × 3.5% = $10,500. Base loan = $300,000 − $10,500 = $289,500. The UFMIP of 1.75% is financed: $289,500 × 0.0175 = $5,066.25. Total FHA loan amount = $289,500 + $5,066.25 = $294,566.25. For the conventional loan at 3% down: Down payment = $300,000 × 3% = $9,000. Loan amount = $291,000. However, she only has $10,500, so she could make the 3.5% FHA down payment or the 3% conventional down payment and retain the difference.
    FHA financed amount: $294,566.25; Conventional loan amount: $291,000
  2. 2

    Step 2 — Calculate FHA Annual MIP

    For a 30-year FHA loan with LTV > 95%, the annual MIP rate is 0.55% (current standard). Annual MIP = $289,500 × 0.0055 = $1,592.25 per year, or approximately $132.69 per month. This MIP remains for the life of the loan because the initial LTV exceeds 90%.
    FHA monthly MIP ≈ $132.69
  3. 3

    Step 3 — Calculate Conventional PMI

    With a 3% down payment (97% LTV) and 640 credit score, typical PMI rates range from 0.80% to 1.15% of the loan amount. Using 0.95% as a midpoint estimate: Annual PMI = $291,000 × 0.0095 = $2,764.50, or approximately $230.38 per month. Critically, this PMI is cancellable once LTV reaches 80%, unlike FHA MIP.
    Conventional monthly PMI ≈ $230.38 (cancellable at 80% LTV)
  4. 4

    Step 4 — Compare Total Insurance Costs Over 10 Years

    FHA total insurance cost over 10 years: UFMIP ($5,066) + 10 years × $1,592.25 = $5,066 + $15,923 = $20,989. For the conventional loan, assume PMI is cancelled after approximately 8 years (when amortization and appreciation reduce LTV to 80%): 8 years × $2,764.50 = $22,116. However, if the borrower reaches 80% LTV sooner through appreciation or extra payments—say in 5 years—conventional PMI cost drops to $13,823. The crossover depends on the cancellation timeline.
    FHA 10-year insurance cost ≈ $20,989; Conventional 10-year cost ≈ $13,823–$22,116 depending on PMI cancellation timeline
  5. 5

    Step 5 — Interpret Results

    The FHA loan offers a lower initial monthly insurance payment ($133 vs. $230), making it more affordable in the short run. However, because FHA MIP is non-cancellable for this borrower (initial LTV > 90%), the conventional loan becomes less expensive over time once PMI is eliminated. If this borrower expects to refinance or sell within 5 years, FHA may be preferable; if she plans to hold the mortgage long-term, conventional financing produces lower lifetime insurance costs despite the higher monthly PMI.
    Short holding period favors FHA; long holding period favors conventional with PMI cancellation.

SECTION 7

Strengths, Limitations, and Trade-Offs

Loan TypeKey StrengthsKey Limitations
ConventionalNo UFMIP; PMI cancellable at 80% LTV; available for primary, second, and investment properties; no funding fees; flexible terms from 10–30 years; no geographic restrictions.Higher credit-score thresholds (620+); higher PMI rates for lower scores and higher LTVs; requires minimum 3–5% down; stricter DTI requirements for conforming loans (typically ≤ 45%).
FHALow minimum credit score (500 with 10% down; 580 with 3.5% down); more lenient DTI ratios (up to 57% with compensating factors); assumable; allows gift funds for entire down payment.UFMIP adds to loan balance; MIP non-cancellable for most borrowers (LTV > 90%); primary residence only; FHA loan limits may be restrictive in high-cost areas; minimum property standards (MPR) can complicate older-home purchases.
VAZero down payment; no monthly MI; competitive interest rates (often 0.25–0.50% below conventional); no prepayment penalty; assumable; lenient credit and DTI standards; no loan limit for qualified borrowers.Restricted to eligible veterans, active-duty members, and surviving spouses; VA funding fee can be substantial (2.15%+ for first use, 0% down); primary residence only; VA appraisal (MPR) can delay closings; entitlement restoration required after sale.
USDAZero down payment; lowest ongoing guarantee fee (0.35%); income limits expand eligibility to moderate-income households; 100% financing; competitive fixed rates; assumable.Geographic restriction (USDA-eligible rural areas only); income ceiling (115% of area median income); primary residence only; slower processing through USDA approval pipeline; limited to 30-year fixed terms.
Seller FinancingNo institutional underwriting; terms are fully negotiable; faster closings (no lender processing); available to borrowers who cannot qualify institutionally; no appraisal required (unless negotiated); creative structuring possible (wraparound, land contract).Higher interest rates (compensates seller for risk); typically shorter terms with balloon payments; due-on-sale clauses on existing mortgages may preclude seller carryback; Dodd-Frank SAFE Act limits non-licensed sellers to ≤ 3 seller-financed transactions per year; buyer has less legal protection than with institutional lending.

Strengths and Limitations of Each Loan Type

✦

KEY TAKEAWAY

No single loan type dominates across all dimensions—each product is an optimized solution for a particular borrower profile. The exam will frequently present scenarios where two loan types appear viable, and the correct answer hinges on understanding the trade-off between access (lower barriers to entry) and cost (ongoing insurance, fees, and rate premiums). Think of it like choosing between a toll road (higher cost, faster access) and a freeway (no toll, but you need to meet the on-ramp requirements): the borrower's specific circumstances—credit, cash reserves, military status, location—determine which route is optimal.

SECTION 8

Connection to Advanced Financing Concepts

The five loan types studied here form the foundation for more advanced financing structures that appear in both professional practice and upper-level exam questions. Understanding the basic taxonomy enables students to analyze hybrid instruments—such as FHA 203(k) rehabilitation loans (which wrap renovation costs into an FHA mortgage), VA Interest Rate Reduction Refinance Loans (IRRRLs) (streamlined VA refinancing), and wraparound mortgages (a form of seller financing where the seller's existing mortgage remains in place beneath the new financing)—as extensions of these base types rather than entirely novel instruments.

Basic Concept (This Lesson)Advanced Extension
FHA 203(b) standard purchase loanFHA 203(k) rehabilitation loan; FHA streamline refinance; FHA reverse mortgage (HECM)
VA purchase guaranteeVA IRRRL; VA cash-out refinance; joint VA-conventional financing; entitlement splitting for multiple properties
Conventional conforming loanJumbo/non-conforming loans; portfolio lending; adjustable-rate mortgages (ARMs); interest-only conventional products
USDA Section 502 guaranteed loanUSDA direct loan (lower income); USDA streamlined-assist refinance; combination with down-payment assistance programs
Basic seller carryback / land contractWraparound mortgage; contract for deed with escrow; lease-option to purchase; installment sales under IRC §453

From Basic Loan Types to Advanced Structures

For the National Real Estate Exam, you are not expected to master these advanced instruments in detail. However, recognizing their origin in the five basic types allows you to apply familiar eligibility and cost principles when encountering unfamiliar products. The exam frequently tests whether candidates can identify, for example, that an FHA streamline refinance does not require a new appraisal because the underlying MIP structure already accounts for property risk, or that a wraparound mortgage creates a due-on-sale risk for the seller if the original lender discovers the arrangement and accelerates the underlying note.

SECTION 9

Practice Problems

Question 1: CONCEPTUAL

A borrower with a 720 credit score, 10% down payment, and no military service history wants to purchase a primary residence in a major metropolitan area. Which loan type is most likely to offer the lowest total borrowing cost over 30 years, and why?
Show answer
A conventional conforming loan is most likely optimal. With a 720 credit score and 10% down payment (90% LTV), this borrower qualifies for competitive PMI rates—typically 0.30–0.50% annually at this credit tier. Because the Homeowners Protection Act allows PMI cancellation at 80% LTV, the borrower will shed the insurance cost entirely within roughly 7–10 years through amortization alone (sooner with appreciation). By contrast, an FHA loan would impose a 1.75% UFMIP plus non-cancellable annual MIP for the loan's life, substantially increasing lifetime costs. VA and USDA are unavailable due to the borrower's non-veteran status and metropolitan location, respectively.

Question 2: BASIC CALCULATION

Calculate the VA funding fee for a first-time VA-eligible borrower purchasing a $350,000 home with zero down payment. The applicable first-use, zero-down funding fee rate is 2.15%. If the borrower finances the funding fee, what is the total loan amount?
Show answer
Funding fee = $350,000 × 0.0215 = $7,525. Since the borrower is making no down payment, the base loan amount equals the purchase price: $350,000. Financing the funding fee adds it to the loan: $350,000 + $7,525 = $357,525 total financed amount. Note that despite this fee, the VA loan still requires no ongoing monthly mortgage insurance, so the effective cost over time may be lower than an FHA or conventional alternative with ongoing premiums.

Question 3: INTERMEDIATE

A borrower with a 560 credit score, $8,000 in savings, and household income at 100% of the area median income wants to buy a $200,000 home in a USDA-eligible rural area. Analyze which loan types (FHA, USDA, conventional, or seller financing) this borrower could realistically access and identify the likely best option.
Show answer
Conventional financing is effectively unavailable: most lenders require a minimum 620 credit score for conforming loans, and this borrower's 560 falls well short. USDA guaranteed loans typically require a 640 minimum credit score from approved lenders, so USDA is also likely unavailable despite the borrower meeting geographic and income eligibility. FHA allows credit scores as low as 500, but at 560, a 10% down payment ($20,000) is required—far exceeding the borrower's $8,000 savings. If the credit score were 580+, a 3.5% down payment ($7,000) would suffice and fall within budget, but at 560 it does not. Therefore, seller financing is the most realistic path. The seller would negotiate terms directly, bypassing institutional credit requirements. The borrower should expect a higher interest rate (perhaps 2–4% above market) and potentially a shorter term with a balloon payment. The trade-off is access to homeownership now versus waiting to improve credit and savings.

Question 4: APPLIED

A property seller owns a $400,000 home free and clear and is considering offering seller financing to a buyer at 8% interest on a 15-year fully amortizing note with 20% down. The seller's alternative is to sell conventionally and invest proceeds at an expected 6% annual return. From a financial perspective, compare the seller's expected annual return under each scenario and discuss the risk implications.
Show answer
Under seller financing: the buyer puts down 20% ($80,000), which the seller receives at closing. The seller carries a $320,000 note at 8% for 15 years, generating monthly payments of approximately $3,059 (using the standard amortization formula). The seller earns 8% on the financed portion, exceeding the 6% alternative return by 200 basis points. However, this excess return compensates for significant risks: the buyer may default, requiring the seller to foreclose and re-acquire the property (incurring legal costs and potential depreciation); the seller's capital is illiquid, tied up in a single real estate credit; and the seller assumes underwriting responsibilities without the institutional infrastructure to manage them. Under conventional sale, the seller receives $400,000 in liquid proceeds, invests at 6%, and achieves diversified, liquid returns. The seller financing route is superior on a pure return basis (8% > 6%) but introduces concentrated credit risk, illiquidity risk, and operational complexity that the conventional sale avoids.

Question 5: CRITICAL THINKING

The Dodd-Frank Act's SAFE Act provisions restrict seller financing for sellers who are not licensed mortgage originators to no more than three seller-financed transactions per year, with additional requirements including providing the buyer with a Loan Estimate and ensuring the loan meets ability-to-repay standards. Analyze how these regulations change the risk-return calculus of seller financing compared to the pre-Dodd-Frank era, and discuss whether these restrictions make seller financing more or less attractive to (a) occasional sellers and (b) professional real estate investors.
Show answer
Pre-Dodd-Frank, seller financing operated with minimal federal oversight, allowing sellers to structure deals with balloon payments, adjustable rates, and no verification of borrower ability to repay. Post-Dodd-Frank, occasional sellers (those who sell their own primary or secondary residences) face manageable compliance requirements: they may offer seller financing on up to three properties per year provided the loan has a fixed rate or adjustable rate that does not adjust in the first five years, is fully amortizing (30-year term or less), and the seller reasonably verifies the buyer's ability to repay. For occasional sellers, these constraints are relatively benign—most arms-length seller-financed deals already met these criteria—so seller financing remains a viable tool, albeit with slightly higher transaction costs (Loan Estimate preparation, compliance documentation). For professional investors who previously used seller financing at scale (e.g., buying distressed properties and reselling on installment contracts), the three-transaction annual cap and ability-to-repay requirements are far more constraining. These investors must either become licensed mortgage originators (incurring licensing costs and regulatory oversight) or limit their seller-financed portfolio to three deals annually, fundamentally altering their business model. The regulations thus make seller financing relatively more attractive to occasional sellers (who face modest compliance costs but gain legal safe harbor) and less attractive to professional investors (who face structural limitations on volume and must absorb licensing costs).

SUMMARY

Lesson Summary

Summary

Residential mortgage financing in the United States operates through five principal channels, each engineered for a distinct borrower profile. Conventional loans require no government backing and offer the broadest property-type flexibility; PMI is cancellable at 80% LTV, making them cost-effective for borrowers with strong credit and meaningful equity. FHA loans are federally insured through HUD, accept credit scores as low as 500, and require only 3.5% down (at 580+), but impose a 1.75% UFMIP and non-cancellable annual MIP for loans with initial LTV above 90%. VA loans reward military service with zero down payment and no monthly mortgage insurance, substituting a one-time funding fee. USDA guaranteed loans serve low-to-moderate-income borrowers in eligible rural areas with 100% financing and the lowest ongoing guarantee fee at 0.35%.

Seller financing bypasses institutional lending entirely, placing all credit risk on the seller and offering maximum flexibility in terms, but typically at a higher interest rate and with Dodd-Frank SAFE Act constraints limiting unlicensed sellers to three transactions per year. The core analytical framework for differentiating these products is risk allocation—understanding who bears default risk (borrower equity, private insurer, government agency, or seller) explains the eligibility criteria, cost structures, and regulatory requirements that distinguish each loan type. Mastering this framework equips you to answer exam questions that present specific borrower scenarios and require you to identify the optimal financing vehicle based on credit profile, cash reserves, geographic eligibility, and military status.

Varsity Tutors • National Real Estate Exam • Differentiate Loan Types