Comparing Capital Projects - Managerial Accounting

  1. A manager is comparing two mutually exclusive projects, Early Harvest and Late Yield. Both require a $5,000 investment and have a 4-year life. Early Harvest generates cash flows of $2,500, $2,000, $1,500, and $1,000 in years 1-4. Late Yield generates cash flows of $1,000, $1,500, $2,000, and $2,500 in years 1-4. The firm's cost of capital is positive.
    Answer: Early Harvest will have a higher NPV due to the time value of money. This question tests the conceptual understanding of the time value of money. Both projects have the same initial investment and the same total undiscounted cash inflows ($7,000). However, the timing of these cash flows is different. Project Early Harvest receives larger cash flows in the earlier years. Because money received sooner is more valuable than money received later (it can be reinvested earlier), the present value of Early Harvest's cash flows will be higher than the present value of Late Yield's cash flows when discounted at any positive rate. Therefore, Early Harvest will have a higher NPV.
  2. Considering that DataFlow operates in a rapidly changing technology environment where infrastructure may become obsolete quickly, which evaluation approach provides the most relevant comparison?
    Answer: Compare projects using a shortened 4-year horizon for both projects to reflect realistic technology lifecycle in the industry In rapidly changing technology environments, using realistic technology lifecycles is crucial for valid comparisons. A 4-year horizon better reflects actual useful life before obsolescence. Project Cloud 4-year NPV = -$3M + $550K×3.1024 = -$1.294M. Project Local 4-year NPV = -$2.2M + $450K×3.1024 = -$803K. Choice A ignores the obsolescence reality. Choice B adds unnecessary complexity when the core issue is unrealistic project lives. Choice D introduces advanced valuation methods not necessary when simpler life adjustment addresses the concern.
  3. A firm is comparing Project X, a conventional factory with a calculated NPV of $2.0 million, and Project Y, a flexible manufacturing system with a calculated NPV of $1.8 million. The analysis of Project Y did not formally value the fact that its flexible design would allow for a low-cost switch to producing a different product if the original product's market declines. This option to switch production is not possible with Project X.
    Answer: Project Y may be the superior choice if the value of the embedded real option to switch production is greater than $200,000. Traditional NPV analysis often fails to capture the value of managerial flexibility, such as the option to abandon, expand, or, in this case, switch use. This flexibility is a 'real option.' The calculated NPV of Project Y is $200,000 less than that of Project X. However, if the value of the option to switch production (which is a valuable form of risk mitigation) is greater than this $200,000 difference, then the total value of Project Y (NPV + Option Value) would exceed the value of Project X. Therefore, the decision hinges on whether the option's value exceeds this threshold.
  4. Using expected value analysis combined with risk assessment, which project selection rationale demonstrates the most comprehensive evaluation approach?
    Answer: Select Project Alpha because its higher expected value of $5.0 million and acceptable 30% failure probability provide optimal risk-return balance Expected values: Alpha = 0.7×$8M + 0.3×(-$2M) = $5.0M; Beta = 0.6×$6M + 0.4×(-$1M) = $3.2M. Comprehensive evaluation considers both expected return and risk tolerance. Project Alpha offers $1.8M higher expected value with only 30% failure probability, representing reasonable risk for the additional return. Choice A considers only expected value, ignoring risk. Choice B overemphasizes downside protection at the cost of significant expected returns. Choice D incorrectly prioritizes success probability over expected value optimization.
  5. If Regional Energy's board requires projects to have a profitability index of at least 1.15 and an NPV greater than $2 million for strategic importance, which investment decision is most appropriate?
    Answer: Accept Farm A only, as it meets both criteria with PI of 1.30 and NPV of $4.47 million Farm A: PV of inflows = $3.2M × 5.7466 + $2M × 0.5403 = $19.47M; NPV = $19.47M - $15M = $4.47M; PI = $19.47M/$15M = 1.30. Farm B: PV of inflows = $2.9M × 6.7101 + $3.5M × 0.4632 = $21.07M; NPV = $21.07M - $18M = $3.07M; PI = $21.07M/$18M = 1.17. Farm A meets both criteria (PI ≥ 1.15 and NPV > $2M). Farm B meets NPV requirement but PI of 1.17 exceeds threshold. However, only Farm A clearly satisfies both board requirements with substantial margins.
  6. If Zenith's cost of capital unexpectedly decreases to 8% after the initial analysis, which statement best describes the impact on the relative attractiveness of the two projects?
    Answer: Project Beta becomes relatively more attractive because longer-term cash flows are discounted less heavily at lower rates When discount rates decrease, projects with longer durations benefit more because distant cash flows are discounted less heavily. Project Beta's 5-year duration versus Alpha's 4-year duration means Beta gains more from the rate reduction. At 12%: Alpha NPV ≈ $46,210, Beta NPV ≈ -$23,110. At 8%: Alpha NPV ≈ $96,590, Beta NPV ≈ $38,260. Beta's improvement is proportionally greater. Choice B incorrectly focuses on payback period rather than NPV impact. Choice C is wrong because the proportional impact differs by project duration. Choice D is incorrect because percentage NPV changes differ between projects.
  7. The company's CFO has just announced that due to changing market conditions, the WACC used for project evaluation is being increased from 10% to 13%. How does this change affect the comparison of the two systems?
    Answer: System P becomes the preferred choice because the new WACC is above the crossover rate. The crossover rate is the discount rate at which the NPVs of two projects are equal. When the WACC is below the crossover rate, the project with the initially higher NPV is preferred. When the WACC is above the crossover rate, the ranking of the projects' NPVs reverses. Initially, at WACC=10% (which is < 12% crossover), System Q was preferred (NPV $95k > $85k). Now, the WACC is 13%, which is above the crossover rate of 12%. This means the NPV profiles have crossed, and System P will now have the higher NPV. Therefore, System P becomes the preferred choice.
  8. A firm is choosing between two mutually exclusive projects. Project A has a payback period of 2.1 years and will generate substantial positive cash flows for 8 years. Project B has a payback period of 1.8 years, but its cash flows will cease after year 3. The firm is currently facing a significant liquidity crisis and has large debt payments due in the next 24 months. The firm's standard policy is to accept projects with the highest NPV.
    Answer: Project B may be chosen despite a likely lower NPV, as its faster cash recovery directly addresses the firm's immediate and critical liquidity needs. While NPV is the theoretically superior capital budgeting method, its focus is on long-term value maximization. In situations of extreme financial distress or liquidity constraints, a firm's primary goal may shift to short-term survival. In this context, the payback period, despite its flaws, becomes a highly relevant measure of liquidity and risk. Choosing Project B, with its faster payback, directly addresses the critical need to generate cash quickly to meet obligations, even if it means sacrificing some long-term value (a lower NPV).
  9. If Riverside's management is risk-averse and prefers projects with IRR at least 3 percentage points above the required return, how should this criterion affect the investment decision?
    Answer: Only Excavator M qualifies under the risk-adjusted criterion, making it the automatic choice regardless of NPV Excavator M: Using trial and error, IRR ≈ 19.2% (exceeds 18% threshold). Excavator N: IRR ≈ 16.8% (below 18% threshold). When management sets specific risk-adjusted criteria, projects must meet those thresholds to be acceptable. Only Excavator M qualifies under the 18% requirement. Choice A incorrectly assumes both meet the criterion. Choice C would be correct if neither met the threshold, but M does. Choice D ignores the explicit risk-adjustment policy stated by management.
  10. A company is three years into a seven-year project. The project's equipment has a current salvage value of $250,000. A new analysis estimates that the present value of the project's future operational cash flows over the remaining four years is $220,000. The original investment in the project was $1,000,000, and initial projections for the remaining four years' cash flows had a present value of $400,000.
    Answer: Abandon the project, because its current salvage value of $250,000 is greater than the present value of its expected future cash flows. The decision to continue or abandon a project should be based on a comparison of the value of continuing versus the value of abandoning at the time the decision is made. Sunk costs (the original $1,000,000 investment) and original projections are irrelevant to the current decision. The relevant comparison is between the value of abandoning now (the salvage value of $250,000) and the value of continuing (the PV of future cash flows, $220,000). Since the abandonment value is greater than the value of continuing, the firm should abandon the project to maximize value.
  11. If Global Industries has a capital rationing constraint of $1.3 million and cannot obtain additional funding, what is the most appropriate decision rationale?
    Answer: Select Line A because it falls within the budget constraint and generates positive NPV of $127,860 Line A costs $1.2M (within the $1.3M constraint) and has NPV = $350,000 × 3.7908 - $1,200,000 = $127,860. Line B costs $1.5M (exceeds constraint) and has NPV = $280,000 × 5.3349 - $1,500,000 = $93,772. Under capital rationing, only feasible projects can be selected. Choice A incorrectly states NPV exceeds budget (confusing NPV with cost). Choice B incorrectly calculates PI and suggests inefficient capital use is desirable. Choice C ignores that Line A is feasible within the constraint.
  12. A company is evaluating two large, mutually exclusive expansion projects. Project Global involves expanding into a stable, mature international market and is considered to have below-average risk. Project Venture involves launching a new product in a highly volatile tech sector and is considered to have well-above-average risk. The company's overall weighted average cost of capital (WACC) is 12%.
    Answer: A discount rate lower than 12% should be used for Project Global, and a rate higher than 12% for Project Venture. The company's WACC of 12% reflects the average risk of all its existing projects. When evaluating new projects with risk profiles that differ significantly from this average, using the overall WACC can lead to poor decisions. A risk-adjusted discount rate should be used. For a project with below-average risk like Project Global, a discount rate lower than the WACC is appropriate. For a project with above-average risk like Project Venture, a discount rate higher than the WACC is appropriate. This ensures that the required rate of return for each project correctly reflects its systematic risk.
  13. Which of the following statements correctly compares the two projects?
    Answer: Project Slow has a higher Net Present Value (NPV) than Project Fast, making it the better financial choice. A full comparison requires calculating the NPV for both projects at the 11% cost of capital. NPV_Fast = -$200,000 + $120,000/(1.11) + $80,000/(1.11)2(1.11)^2 + $20,000/(1.11)3(1.11)^3 = -$200,000 + $108,108 + $64,960 + $14,625 = -$12,307. NPV_Slow = -$200,000 + $40,000/(1.11) + $60,000/(1.11)2(1.11)^2 + $200,000/(1.11)3(1.11)^3 = -$200,000 + $36,036 + $48,720 + $146,252 = $31,008. Even though Project Fast has a shorter payback period (2 years), it has a negative NPV. Project Slow has a positive NPV and is therefore the superior investment. Total undiscounted cash flows are $220k for Fast and $300k for Slow, so B is also incorrect in its premise and conclusion.
  14. A company is considering two mutually exclusive projects, Project Alpha and Project Beta. Standard discounted cash flow analysis indicates that NPV(Alpha) = $150,000 and NPV(Beta) = $125,000. However, management ultimately selects Project Beta. The justification provided is that Project Beta involves a proprietary technology that could open up future investment opportunities, a strategic benefit not captured in the cash flow projections.
    Answer: This decision implies that management has placed a minimum value of more than $25,000 on the strategic benefit. For management to rationally choose the project with the lower quantitative NPV, the unquantified (qualitative or strategic) benefits must be valuable enough to overcome the calculated NPV disadvantage. The NPV disadvantage of Project Beta is $150,000 (NPV of Alpha) - $125,000 (NPV of Beta) = $25,000. Therefore, management must implicitly believe the strategic value of the future opportunities associated with Project Beta is worth at least this difference. To tip the scales in favor of Beta, the value must be more than $25,000.
  15. Using the Equivalent Annual Annuity (EAA) method to compare these projects, which machine should the firm choose?
    Answer: Machine X, because its EAA of approximately $14,810 is higher than Machine Y's. When comparing mutually exclusive projects with unequal lives that will be replaced, one must use a method like the Equivalent Annual Annuity (EAA) to determine which project provides a higher average annual value. The formula is EAA = NPV / PVIFA(k, n), where PVIFA is the present value interest factor of an annuity. For Machine X: PVIFA(12%, 4) = 3.0373. EAA_X = $45,000 / 3.0373 ≈ $14,816. For Machine Y: PVIFA(12%, 7) = 4.5638. EAA_Y = $60,000 / 4.5638 ≈ $13,147. Since Machine X has a higher EAA, it provides more value on an annualized basis and should be selected.
  16. A company is evaluating two mutually exclusive projects of different initial scales. Project Small requires a $100,000 investment and has an NPV of $40,000. Project Large requires a $500,000 investment and has an NPV of $125,000. The company is not subject to capital rationing and can raise funds as needed at its cost of capital.
    Answer: Project Large should be selected because it generates a greater total increase in shareholder wealth. When comparing mutually exclusive projects and capital is not rationed, the project with the highest positive NPV should be selected. The objective is to maximize the total dollar value added to the firm. Project Large adds $125,000 to firm value, while Project Small adds only $40,000. The Profitability Index (PI) is a measure of relative profitability and is useful for ranking projects under capital rationing, but it is not the correct decision criterion for mutually exclusive projects of different sizes when no budget constraint exists. The selection of the higher NPV project implicitly assumes that the incremental investment earns a return greater than the cost of capital.
  17. Based on the Equivalent Annual Cost (EAC) method, which model is the more economical choice?
    Answer: Model B, because its EAC is approximately $41,232. This is a comparison of two cost-only projects with unequal lives, requiring the EAC method. First, find the NPV of the costs for each model. PVIFA(8%, 4) = 3.3121; PVIFA(8%, 6) = 4.6229. NPV_A = -$90,000 - ($20,000 * 3.3121) = -$90,000 - $66,242 = -$156,242. NPV_B = -$120,000 - ($15,000 * 4.6229) = -$120,000 - $69,344 = -$189,344. Next, convert the NPV of costs to an EAC. EAC_A = NPV_A / PVIFA(8%, 4) = -$156,242 / 3.3121 = -$47,172. EAC_B = NPV_B / PVIFA(8%, 6) = -$189,344 / 4.6229 = -$41,232. The goal is to choose the option with the lowest annual cost. Since the EAC of Model B (-$41,232) is less negative (i.e., a lower annual cost) than the EAC of Model A (-$47,172), Model B is the more economical choice.
  18. Two mutually exclusive projects have NPV profiles that intersect at a discount rate of 14%, known as the crossover rate. Project A has a higher NPV at discount rates below 14%, while Project B has a higher NPV at rates above 14%. The company's weighted average cost of capital (WACC) is currently 11%. Which of the following conclusions is most accurate?
    Answer: The crossover rate of 14% represents the IRR of the incremental project (B - A), and Project A is currently the preferred investment. The crossover rate is the discount rate at which the NPVs of two projects are equal. It is also the IRR of the incremental cash flows between the two projects. Since the company's WACC (11%) is below the crossover rate (14%), the project with the higher NPV at lower discount rates should be chosen, which is Project A. Statement C correctly identifies the meaning of the crossover rate and that Project A is currently preferred. Statement A is plausible but C is more complete; we can infer B has a higher IRR because its NPV is less sensitive to discount rate changes (it becomes preferred at higher rates), but C's statement about the current preference is the key decision point.
  19. Project A requires an initial investment of $200 and generates a single cash inflow of $280 at the end of year 1. Project B requires an initial investment of $300 and generates a single cash inflow of $405 at the end of year 1. What is the crossover rate at which the NPV of these two mutually exclusive projects would be equal?
    Answer: 25.0% The crossover rate is the IRR of the incremental cash flows between the two projects. Let's analyze the incremental project (B - A): * Incremental Investment (Year 0): $300 - $200 = $100 * Incremental Cash Inflow (Year 1): $405 - $280 = $125 The IRR is the rate 'r' that makes the NPV of this incremental project equal to zero: NPV = 0 = -100 + [125 / (1 + r)] 100 = 125 / (1 + r) 1 + r = 125 / 100 1 + r = 1.25 r = 0.25 or 25.0% At a discount rate of 25%, both projects will have the same NPV.
  20. A company is considering replacing an old asset. The new asset costs $500,000. The old asset has a book value of $120,000 and can be sold today for $80,000. The company's marginal tax rate is 25%. What is the relevant initial cash outflow for the purpose of an NPV analysis of the replacement decision?
    Answer: $410,000 The initial cash outflow is the cost of the new asset minus the after-tax proceeds from the sale of the old asset. 1. Cost of new asset = -$500,000 2. Cash proceeds from sale of old asset = +$80,000 3. The old asset is sold at a loss: Loss = Book Value - Sale Price = $120,000 - $80,000 = $40,000. 4. This loss creates a tax shield (a tax savings): Tax Shield = Loss Tax Rate = $40,000 0.25 = $10,000. 5. Total after-tax proceeds from sale = Cash proceeds + Tax Shield = $80,000 + $10,000 = $90,000. 6. Net initial cash outflow = -$500,000 (cost) + $90,000 (after-tax proceeds) = -$410,000.

Start this quiz