Apply Section 179 And Bonus Depreciation - CPA Reg

  1. In 2023, Cedar Creek Inc. (C corporation) places in service new 5-year MACRS equipment costing $2,000,000 (100% business use). The corporation's taxable income from the active conduct of the business (before Section 179) is $1,500,000. Cedar elects the maximum Section 179 deduction. Given the business income, what portion of the asset cost can be expensed under Section 179 for 2023?
    Answer: $1,160,000 (limited to the statutory limit, which is below taxable income). This question evaluates the statutory dollar limit and taxable income limitation for Section 179 deductions under IRC Section 179(b). The key facts are the $2,000,000 qualifying property cost in 2023, below the phase-out threshold, with $1,500,000 taxable income exceeding the $1,160,000 statutory limit. The correct answer follows IRC Section 179(b)(1), capping the deduction at the statutory limit of $1,160,000, as it is less than both cost and income. Choice A ignores the income limit but is moot here; choice B is incorrect as the deduction cannot exceed the statutory limit per IRC Section 179(b)(1); choice D is wrong because Section 179 is available alongside bonus depreciation under IRC Section 168(k). Always apply the minimum of statutory limit, cost, and income for Section 179 calculations. This rule ensures deductions do not exceed legislative constraints.
  2. In 2023, Apex Auto Repair (sole proprietorship) places in service qualifying 5-year MACRS shop equipment costing $1,300,000 (100% business use). Apex's taxable income from the active conduct of the business (before Section 179) is $1,000,000. Apex elects the maximum Section 179 deduction for 2023 (limit $1,160,000; phase-out threshold $2,890,000). What is the maximum allowable Section 179 deduction for the current year?
    Answer: $1,000,000 (limited to taxable income from the active conduct of the business). This question tests the statutory cap and income limitation for Section 179 deductions under IRC Section 179(b). The key facts include $1,300,000 property in 2023, no phase-out, with $1,000,000 income below the $1,160,000 limit. The correct answer is $1,000,000, limited by income per IRC Section 179(b)(3). Choice A exceeds income; choice C exceeds limit; choice D confuses with bonus election. Cap at minimum of limit, cost, and income. This ensures fiscal responsibility in deductions.
  3. In 2024, Bluewater Tech LLC (taxed as a partnership) places in service new 5-year MACRS equipment costing $1,400,000 (100% business use). Taxable income from the active conduct of the business (before Section 179) is $1,400,000. Bluewater elects the maximum Section 179 deduction for 2024 and then claims bonus depreciation at 60%. How should the company apply bonus depreciation after utilizing Section 179?
    Answer: Apply bonus depreciation to the remaining basis after Section 179, then compute regular MACRS on the remainder. This question addresses proper ordering of Section 179 and bonus depreciation under IRC Sections 179 and 168(k). The key facts include maximum Section 179 on $1,400,000 property in 2024, then 60% bonus on remainder. The correct answer applies bonus after Section 179 per IRC Section 168(k), then MACRS. Choice B reverses; choice C conditions incorrectly; choice D deems bonus mandatory. Sequence Section 179 before bonus. This maximizes immediate recovery.
  4. In 2023, Horizon Builders LLC (taxed as a partnership) places in service new 5-year MACRS equipment costing $3,200,000 (100% business use). Horizon's taxable income from the active conduct of the business (before Section 179) is $5,000,000. Horizon elects the maximum Section 179 deduction for 2023 (limit $1,160,000; phase-out threshold $2,890,000). What is the maximum allowable Section 179 deduction for the current year?
    Answer: $850,000 (reduced by phase-out: $1,160,000 - ($3,200,000 - $2,890,000)). This question tests phase-out calculation for exceeding threshold under IRC Section 179(b)(2). The key facts are $3,200,000 property in 2023, exceeding by $310,000, with sufficient income. The correct answer reduces to $850,000 per IRC Section 179(b)(2). Choice B ignores phase-out; choice C misstates full phase-out; choice D inverts calculation. Apply dollar-for-dollar reduction. This prevents miscalculation risks.
  5. In 2024, Oak & Steel LLC (sole proprietorship) places in service new 7-year MACRS machinery costing $1,800,000 (100% business use). Taxable income from the active conduct of the business (before Section 179) is $1,000,000. Oak & Steel elects the maximum Section 179 deduction. Given the business income, what portion of the asset cost can be expensed under Section 179 for 2024?
    Answer: $1,000,000 (limited to taxable income; the remaining allowable Section 179 carries forward). This question assesses income limitation on maximum Section 179 elections under IRC Section 179(b)(3). The key facts include $1,800,000 property in 2024, no phase-out, with $1,000,000 income below limit. The correct answer is $1,000,000 per IRC Section 179(b)(3). Choice A ignores income; choice C exceeds limit; choice D uses wrong year. Limit to income when below cap. This optimizes within constraints.
  6. In 2023, Riverbend Services (sole proprietorship) places in service new 5-year MACRS equipment costing $900,000 (100% business use). Riverbend's taxable income from the active conduct of the business (before Section 179) is $200,000. Riverbend elects a $500,000 Section 179 deduction. What is the impact of the income limitation on Section 179 deduction eligibility for 2023?
    Answer: $200,000 is deductible in 2023; $300,000 carries over to future years. This question probes the income limitation and carryover for Section 179 elections exceeding taxable income under IRC Section 179(b)(3). The key facts include a $500,000 election on $900,000 property in 2023, with $200,000 income, no phase-out. The correct answer allows $200,000 deduction with $300,000 carryover, per IRC Section 179(b)(3)(B). Choice A ignores income limit; choice C is wrong as excess carries over, not lost; choice D misintegrates bonus depreciation under IRC Section 168(k). Apply income limit to election, carrying over excess indefinitely. This rule supports tax planning in low-income years.
  7. In 2024, Ridgeway Electronics Inc. (C corporation) places in service $3,900,000 of qualifying new 5-year MACRS equipment (100% business use). Ridgeway's taxable income from the active conduct of the business (before Section 179) is $3,900,000. Ridgeway elects the maximum Section 179 deduction for 2024. What is the maximum allowable Section 179 deduction for the current year? (2024 limit $1,220,000; phase-out threshold $3,050,000.)
    Answer: $370,000 (reduced by phase-out: $1,220,000 - ($3,900,000 - $3,050,000)). This question tests the application of IRC Section 179, which allows businesses to expense the cost of qualifying depreciable property up to a specified limit, subject to phase-out and taxable income limitations. The key facts are that Ridgeway placed $3,900,000 of qualifying property in service, exceeding the $3,050,000 phase-out threshold, with taxable income of $3,900,000 before Section 179, and the 2024 maximum deduction limit is $1,220,000. The correct answer, $370,000, aligns with IRC Section 179(b)(2) because the deduction is reduced dollar-for-dollar by the amount of qualifying property exceeding $3,050,000, resulting in a phase-out of $850,000 and a reduced limit of $370,000, which does not exceed taxable income under Section 179(b)(3). Choice A is incorrect as it ignores the phase-out requirement in Section 179(b)(2) and incorrectly assumes the full limit applies solely due to matching taxable income and purchases. Choice C is wrong because the phase-out is not complete until the excess reaches $1,220,000 under Section 179(b)(2), and Choice D erroneously incorporates 2024 bonus depreciation rates from Section 168(k), which are irrelevant to the Section 179 calculation. Professionals should always first compute the phase-out reduction before applying the taxable income limitation when evaluating Section 179 eligibility. This ensures compliance with statutory limits and maximizes allowable deductions without overstatement.
  8. In 2024, Sunrise Printing LLC (taxed as an S corporation) places in service new 5-year MACRS printing equipment costing $1,000,000 (100% business use). Sunrise's taxable income from the active conduct of the business (before Section 179) is $400,000. Sunrise elects to expense $700,000 under Section 179 and plans to claim 60% bonus depreciation on remaining basis. What is the impact of the income limitation on Section 179 deduction eligibility for 2024?
    Answer: $400,000 is deductible in 2024; $300,000 carries over to future years. This question probes income limitation with elected amounts exceeding income under IRC Section 179(b)(3). The key facts include $700,000 election on $1,000,000 property in 2024, with $400,000 income. The correct answer allows $400,000 with $300,000 carryover per IRC Section 179(b)(3)(B). Choice A misuses bonus; choice C exceeds income; choice D denies when bonus available. Limit to income, carry over. This supports deferred benefits.
  9. In 2024, Granite Works Inc. (C corporation) places in service new 7-year MACRS machinery costing $4,500,000 (100% business use). Granite's taxable income from the active conduct of the business (before Section 179) is $10,000,000. Granite elects the maximum Section 179 deduction. What is the maximum allowable Section 179 deduction for 2024? (2024 limit $1,220,000; phase-out threshold $3,050,000.)
    Answer: $0 (fully phased out because purchases exceed $4,270,000). This question examines the complete phase-out of Section 179 when property costs exceed the threshold plus limit under IRC Section 179(b)(2). The key facts are $4,500,000 qualifying property in 2024, exceeding the $3,050,000 threshold by $1,450,000, fully phasing out the $1,220,000 limit. The correct answer is $0, as the phase-out reduces the deduction to zero when costs exceed $4,270,000, per IRC Section 179(b)(2). Choice B is incorrect as phase-out applies to corporations; choice C calculates correctly but states negatively; choice D confuses with income cap, but phase-out prevails. Confirm if costs exceed threshold plus limit for full phase-out. This framework guides when to rely on bonus depreciation instead.
  10. In 2024, Lakeside Logistics LLC (taxed as a partnership) places in service three assets used 100% in its business: (1) new 5-year MACRS equipment costing $600,000, (2) new 7-year MACRS equipment costing $700,000, and (3) new 5-year MACRS computer hardware costing $200,000. Total qualifying purchases are $1,500,000, and taxable income from the active conduct of the business (before Section 179) is $1,000,000. Lakeside elects the maximum Section 179 deduction for 2024. What is the maximum allowable Section 179 deduction for the current year?
    Answer: $1,000,000 (limited to taxable income from the active conduct of the business). This question assesses the taxable income limitation for Section 179 in pass-through entities like partnerships under IRC Section 179(b)(3). The key facts are $1,500,000 total qualifying purchases in 2024, below the phase-out threshold, with $1,000,000 taxable income and election for maximum deduction. The correct answer limits the deduction to $1,000,000 per IRC Section 179(b)(3), as it is less than the $1,220,000 statutory limit and cost. Choice A misapplies the income limit; choice C is incorrect as income limitation applies to partnerships under IRC Section 179(d)(8); choice D wrongly includes bonus in income for Section 179 purposes. Evaluate Section 179 as the lesser of limit, cost, and income for eligibility. This decision rule optimizes deductions across entity types.
  11. In 2022, Greenfield Distribution (sole proprietorship) places in service qualifying new 7-year MACRS equipment costing $1,500,000 (100% business use). Taxable income from the active conduct of the business (before Section 179) is $1,200,000. Greenfield elects to expense $1,080,000 under Section 179 (the 2022 statutory limit) and then claim 100% bonus depreciation on the remainder. How should the company apply bonus depreciation after utilizing Section 179?
    Answer: Apply 100% bonus depreciation to the remaining $420,000 basis after Section 179, then no regular MACRS remains. This question evaluates bonus depreciation application post-Section 179 under IRC Section 168(k). The key facts include $1,080,000 Section 179 on $1,500,000 property in 2022, leaving $420,000 for 100% bonus. The correct answer applies 100% bonus to remainder per IRC Section 168(k). Choice B reverses; choice C orders incorrectly; choice D prohibits wrongly. Apply bonus after Section 179. This sequence enhances recovery.
  12. In 2024, Redtail Manufacturing Inc. (C corporation) places in service new 7-year MACRS machinery costing $2,000,000 (100% business use). Taxable income from the active conduct of the business (before Section 179) is $2,000,000. Redtail elects a $1,220,000 Section 179 deduction (the maximum statutory amount) and plans to claim bonus depreciation at 60% for 2024. How should the company apply bonus depreciation after utilizing Section 179?
    Answer: Apply 60% bonus depreciation to the remaining $780,000 basis after Section 179, then apply regular MACRS to the remainder. This question evaluates the sequencing of Section 179 and bonus depreciation deductions under IRC Sections 179 and 168(k). The key facts include a $1,220,000 Section 179 election on $2,000,000 property in 2024, leaving $780,000 for 60% bonus. The correct answer applies bonus to remaining basis per IRC Section 168(k)(7), then MACRS. Choice B reverses order; choice C is incorrect as order is Section 179 first; choice D wrongly prohibits bonus. Deduct Section 179 first, then bonus on adjusted basis. This ordering maximizes expensing benefits.
  13. In 2023, Willow Creek LLC (taxed as an S corporation) places in service $2,950,000 of qualifying 7-year MACRS machinery (100% business use). Willow Creek's taxable income from the active conduct of the business (before Section 179) is $3,000,000. Willow Creek elects the maximum Section 179 deduction for 2023 (limit $1,160,000; phase-out threshold $2,890,000). What is the maximum allowable Section 179 deduction for the current year?
    Answer: $1,100,000 (reduced by phase-out: $1,160,000 - ($2,950,000 - $2,890,000)). This question tests phase-out for property slightly over threshold under IRC Section 179(b)(2). The key facts are $2,950,000 property in 2023, exceeding by $60,000, with sufficient income. The correct answer reduces to $1,100,000 per IRC Section 179(b)(2). Choice A ignores phase-out; choice C fully phases out prematurely; choice D misapplies bonus. Reduce dollar-for-dollar over threshold. This ensures accurate limit adjustment.
  14. In 2024, Northview Consulting LLC (taxed as an S corporation) buys and places in service new 5-year MACRS computer equipment costing $800,000 (100% business use). The company's taxable income from the active conduct of the business (before Section 179) is $600,000. Northview elects to expense $700,000 under Section 179. Given the business income, what portion of the asset cost can be expensed under Section 179 for 2024?
    Answer: $600,000 (limited to taxable income; $100,000 carries over). This question tests the interaction of elected Section 179 amounts with the taxable income limitation under IRC Section 179(b)(3). The key facts are a $700,000 election on $800,000 property in 2024, with $600,000 income, no phase-out. The correct answer limits to $600,000 with $100,000 carryover, aligning with IRC Section 179(b)(3). Choice A exceeds income; choice C exceeds election and cost; choice D confuses with bonus under IRC Section 168(k). Limit deduction to income, carrying forward excess. This framework ensures deductions match economic reality.
  15. In 2024, Maple Ridge LLC (taxed as an S corporation) purchases and places in service new 7-year MACRS manufacturing machinery costing $3,200,000 for use 100% in its trade or business. Total 2024 qualifying Section 179 property placed in service is $3,200,000, and the company's 2024 taxable income from the active conduct of the business (before any Section 179 deduction) is $900,000. Maple Ridge elects the maximum Section 179 deduction. Given the business income, what portion of the asset cost can be expensed under Section 179 for 2024?
    Answer: $900,000 (limited to taxable income from the active conduct of the business). This question tests the application of IRC Section 179 deduction limits, including the dollar limitation, phase-out threshold, and taxable income limitation. The key facts are the $3,200,000 of qualifying property placed in service in 2024, exceeding the $3,050,000 phase-out threshold by $150,000, reducing the maximum deduction to $1,070,000 before considering the $900,000 taxable income from the active conduct of the business. The correct answer aligns with IRC Section 179(b)(3), which limits the deduction to taxable income from the trade or business, resulting in a $900,000 allowable deduction. Choice A is incorrect because the phase-out reduces the limit to $1,070,000, not to zero, per IRC Section 179(b)(2); choice C is wrong as the income limitation does apply under IRC Section 179(b)(3); choice D ignores the income limitation and only applies the phase-out under IRC Section 179(b)(2). Professionals should first compute the phase-out adjusted limit, then apply the lesser of that amount, the cost of qualifying property, or taxable income. Always verify taxable income excludes the Section 179 deduction itself but includes other business income.
  16. In 2024, Summit Tools LLC (taxed as a sole proprietorship) places in service $900,000 of new 7-year MACRS machinery (100% business use). The business has $900,000 of taxable income from the active conduct of the business before any Section 179 or depreciation. Summit elects to expense $500,000 under Section 179. How should the company apply bonus depreciation after utilizing Section 179, assuming the machinery is eligible and bonus depreciation is 60% for 2024?
    Answer: Apply 60% bonus depreciation to the remaining $400,000 basis (after Section 179), before regular MACRS. This question addresses the ordering rules for applying Section 179 and bonus depreciation under IRC Sections 179 and 168(k). The key facts involve a $500,000 Section 179 election on $900,000 qualifying property, leaving $400,000 basis for 60% bonus depreciation in 2024. The correct answer complies with IRC Section 168(k)(7), applying bonus to the adjusted basis after Section 179, followed by regular MACRS. Choice B is incorrect as bonus applies after, not before, Section 179 per Treas. Reg. 1.168(k)-1; choice C is wrong because both can be claimed on the same asset under IRC Section 168(k); choice D misstates the ordering, as bonus applies to remaining basis, not just the Section 179 amount. A professional framework is to deduct Section 179 first, then bonus, then MACRS on the remainder. This maximizes immediate expensing while adhering to statutory sequences.
  17. In 2024, Harbor Design Inc. (C corporation) places in service $3,500,000 of qualifying 5-year MACRS equipment (new) used 100% in its business. The corporation's 2024 taxable income from the active conduct of the business (before Section 179) is $4,000,000. Harbor elects Section 179 to the maximum amount allowed. What is the maximum allowable Section 179 deduction for the current year (before bonus depreciation)?
    Answer: $770,000 (2024 limit reduced by phase-out: $1,220,000 - ($3,500,000 - $3,050,000)). This question examines the phase-out provision of IRC Section 179 for qualifying property purchases exceeding the annual threshold. The key facts include $3,500,000 of qualifying property in 2024, exceeding the $3,050,000 threshold by $450,000, with taxable income of $4,000,000 sufficient to support the deduction. The correct answer follows IRC Section 179(b)(2), reducing the $1,220,000 limit dollar-for-dollar by the excess, yielding $770,000, which is not further limited by income under IRC Section 179(b)(3). Choice A is incorrect as phase-out does apply per IRC Section 179(b)(2); choice C is wrong because Section 179 is available to C corporations under IRC Section 179(a); choice D confuses Section 179 with bonus depreciation under IRC Section 168(k). A decision rule is to calculate the phase-out first, then check against income and cost limits. This ensures compliance with statutory caps and avoids over-deduction.
  18. In 2022, Birchwood LLC (taxed as a partnership) places in service $3,000,000 of qualifying 5-year MACRS equipment (new) used 100% in the business. Birchwood's taxable income from the active conduct of the business (before Section 179) is $500,000. Birchwood elects the maximum Section 179 deduction. What is the maximum allowable Section 179 deduction for 2022? (2022 limit $1,080,000; phase-out threshold $2,700,000.)
    Answer: $500,000 (income limitation applies after phase-out reduces the limit to $780,000). This question assesses combined phase-out and income limitations for Section 179 under IRC Section 179(b). The key facts are $3,000,000 property in 2022, phasing out the limit to $780,000, with $500,000 income. The correct answer limits to $500,000 per IRC Section 179(b)(3), after phase-out under IRC Section 179(b)(2). Choice B ignores income; choice C skips phase-out; choice D overstates phase-out. Apply phase-out first, then income limit. This rule prevents overclaiming in high-investment scenarios.
  19. In 2024, Clearview Medical Supplies Inc. (C corporation) places in service $2,600,000 of qualifying new 5-year MACRS equipment (100% business use). Taxable income from the active conduct of the business (before Section 179) is $2,600,000. Clearview elects the maximum Section 179 deduction. What is the maximum allowable Section 179 deduction for 2024? (2024 limit $1,220,000; phase-out threshold $3,050,000.)
    Answer: $1,220,000 (full statutory limit; no phase-out and income is sufficient). This question examines absence of phase-out when below threshold under IRC Section 179(b)(2). The key facts are $2,600,000 property in 2024, below threshold, with sufficient income. The correct answer is full $1,220,000 per IRC Section 179(b)(1). Choice B applies false phase-out; choice C denies for C corps incorrectly; choice D confuses with bonus. Confirm below threshold for full limit. This guides eligibility assessment.
  20. In 2023, Ironclad Manufacturing Inc. (C corporation) places in service new 7-year MACRS machinery costing $1,500,000 (100% business use). Ironclad has taxable income from the active conduct of the business (before Section 179) of $800,000. Ironclad elects to expense $1,000,000 under Section 179 (within the 2023 statutory limit). Given the business income, what portion of the asset cost can be expensed under Section 179 for 2023?
    Answer: $800,000 (limited to taxable income; $200,000 carries forward). This question tests income limitation on specific Section 179 elections under IRC Section 179(b)(3). The key facts are a $1,000,000 election on $1,500,000 property in 2023, with $800,000 income. The correct answer limits to $800,000 with $200,000 carryover per IRC Section 179(b)(3). Choice A exceeds income; choice C forces maximum; choice D restricts class life incorrectly. Apply income to elected amount. This aligns deductions with earnings.

Start this quiz