Analyze Cost Behavior And Cost Drivers - CPA Bar

  1. A company uses machine hours to allocate quality inspection overhead but finds inconsistent results across products. An analyst proposes using number of defect inspections as the cost driver instead. Which of the following best justifies this change?
    Answer: If inspection activity is driven by the number of defect inspections rather than machine hours, defect inspections is a more causally accurate driver A valid cost driver must have a causal relationship with the cost being allocated. If inspection costs are actually triggered by defect inspections - not by the volume of machine time - then defect inspections is the more accurate driver, and switching to it will produce cost allocations that better reflect actual resource consumption. Option A prioritizes measurement convenience over accuracy, which leads to distorted costs. Option B is incorrect; there is no general hierarchy of direct over indirect drivers - accuracy of the causal relationship is the key criterion. Option C is incorrect; switching drivers changes the distribution of costs across products but does not reduce total overhead.
  2. A manufacturing company with diverse product lines is considering switching from traditional volume-based overhead allocation to activity-based costing (ABC). Which of the following is the primary advantage of ABC for this company?
    Answer: ABC assigns overhead based on the activities that actually consume resources, improving cost accuracy across diverse products ABC traces overhead to products by identifying the activities that cause costs and the drivers that measure activity consumption. For companies with diverse product lines, traditional volume-based drivers (like direct labor hours) systematically over-cost high-volume products and under-cost complex, low-volume products. ABC corrects this by using multiple drivers that reflect actual resource consumption. Option A is incorrect; ABC reallocates overhead, it does not eliminate it. Option B is incorrect; ABC may increase costs for complex low-volume products and decrease them for simple high-volume products. Option D is incorrect; ABC typically requires more cost pools, not fewer.
  3. Which initiative should management pursue to achieve the greatest cost savings at these high activity levels, and why?
    Answer: Initiative B, because at high activity levels, the total variable cost component is larger and a reduction in the rate will yield greater total savings. When analyzing mixed costs, you need to understand how fixed and variable components behave differently as activity levels change. Mixed costs have a fixed portion that remains constant regardless of activity and a variable portion that increases proportionally with usage. Let's examine each initiative's impact. Initiative A reduces fixed costs by 10%, saving 0.10×$5,000=$5000.10 × \$5,000 = \$500 per month regardless of activity level. Initiative B reduces the variable rate by $0.01 per kWh, so savings depend entirely on usage volume. At high activity levels, Initiative B becomes more attractive because variable cost savings multiply with each additional kWh used. For example, at 100,000 kWh monthly usage, Initiative B saves 100,000×$0.01=$1,000100,000 × \$0.01 = \$1,000, which exceeds Initiative A's fixed $500 savings. The higher the activity level, the greater Initiative B's advantage becomes. Choice A is incorrect because while fixed cost reductions provide guaranteed savings, they're not necessarily optimal at high volumes. Choice C contains a fundamental error—it incorrectly assumes that percentage reductions in different cost components are equivalent in dollar terms. A 10% reduction in the variable rate would actually be $0.01 per kWh, but the total dollar impact depends on usage volume. Choice D is wrong because we can determine the better option: at any sufficiently high activity level, Initiative B will outperform Initiative A. Study tip: Remember that at high activity levels, focus on variable cost improvements since they compound with volume, while at low activity levels, fixed cost reductions often provide better returns.
  4. Harrington Co. uses activity-based costing. The equipment setup cost pool totals $180,000 and the cost driver is number of setups, with 600 setups expected for the period. What is the cost driver rate for equipment setups?
    Answer: $300 per setup Cost driver rate = Total cost pool / Total cost driver units = $180,000 / 600 setups = $300 per setup. Option A doubles the correct rate, possibly from dividing by 300 instead of 600. Option C divides the cost pool by 1,000, not the actual number of setups. Option D divides the cost pool by 400 rather than 600.
  5. Stanton Manufacturing produces two products, Alpha and Beta, at 1,000 units each. Under ABC, Alpha consumes 60% of machine setup activity and Beta consumes 40%. Total machine setup costs are $100,000. What is the ABC machine setup cost assigned per unit of Alpha?
    Answer: $60 per unit Total setup cost assigned to Alpha = $100,000 x 60% = $60,000. Per unit cost for Alpha = $60,000 / 1,000 units = $60 per unit. Option A applies Beta's 40% share to Alpha. Option C applies an equal 50/50 split rather than the actual consumption percentages. Option D applies a traditional per-unit rate that ignores the activity-based consumption differences.
  6. Which of the following statements provides the most accurate interpretation of these results for predicting future overhead costs?
    Answer: For every machine hour worked, total factory overhead is expected to increase by $8.50,butthismodelshouldbeusedwithsomecautionas36Whenyouencounterlinearregressionanalysisincostaccounting,focusoninterpretingtheregressionequationcomponentsandunderstandingwhatR−squaredtellsyouaboutmodelreliability.Theregressionequation\$8.50, but this model should be used with some caution as 36% of the cost variation is unexplained. When you encounter linear regression analysis in cost accounting, focus on interpreting the regression equation components and understanding what R-squared tells you about model reliability. The regression equation\text{Overhead Cost} = $25,000 + $8.50 \times \text{Machine Hours}showsthat$8.50representsthevariablecostpermachinehour−meaningeachadditionalmachinehourincreasestotaloverheadby$8.50.TheR−squaredof0.64means64AnswerAincorrectlycalculatesthecorrelationcoefficientas0.80(shows that \$8.50 represents the variable cost per machine hour - meaning each additional machine hour increases total overhead by \$8.50. The R-squared of 0.64 means 64% of cost variation is explained by machine hours, leaving 36% unexplained, which suggests moderate (not high) reliability. Answer C correctly captures both the variable cost interpretation and the caution needed due to unexplained variation. Answer A incorrectly calculates the correlation coefficient as 0.80 (\sqrt{0.64}),butmoreimportantly,correlationdoesn′tequalcausationorpredictionreliability.AnswerBmisinterpretsthe$25,000interceptaspurelyfixedcosts−whileitrepresentsthey−intercept,regressioninterceptscanincludebothfixedcostsandstatisticalartifacts,especiallywhentherelevantrangedoesn′tincludezeromachinehours.AnswerDfundamentallymisunderstandsR−squared,treatingitasaconfidencelevel(64), but more importantly, correlation doesn't equal causation or prediction reliability. Answer B misinterprets the \$25,000 intercept as purely fixed costs - while it represents the y-intercept, regression intercepts can include both fixed costs and statistical artifacts, especially when the relevant range doesn't include zero machine hours. Answer D fundamentally misunderstands R-squared, treating it as a confidence level (64% certainty) rather than a measure of explained variation. The calculation$25,000 + $8.50(15,000) = $152,500$$ is arithmetically correct but the confidence interpretation is wrong. Remember: R-squared measures how much variation your independent variable explains, not your confidence in predictions. Values between 0.5-0.8 suggest moderate reliability - useful but requiring caution for decision-making.
  7. In cost-volume-profit analysis, the contribution margin is defined as:
    Answer: Sales revenue minus total variable costs Contribution margin = Sales revenue - Total variable costs. It represents the amount available to cover fixed costs and, once fixed costs are covered, to generate profit. Option B subtracts fixed costs instead of variable costs, which would yield operating income if there were no other costs. Option C defines a different income subtotal that blends both variable and fixed cost deductions rather than isolating variable costs. Option D describes gross profit, which subtracts cost of goods sold - a mix of fixed and variable manufacturing costs - rather than isolating all variable costs regardless of function. Gross profit and contribution margin differ because gross profit excludes non-manufacturing variable costs and retains fixed manufacturing costs.
  8. What is the minimum selling price per unit that Davenport should accept for this special order to increase its overall profit?
    Answer: $$$21.25 When analyzing special order decisions, you need to identify the relevant costs—those that will actually change if you accept the order. The key insight is determining whether accepting the order will push production into a higher cost structure. Currently, Davenport produces 18,000 units monthly. The special order for 4,000 additional units would bring total production to 22,000 units, which exceeds the 20,000-unit threshold where fixed costs jump from $100,000 to $125,000. To find the minimum acceptable price, calculate the incremental cost per unit for the special order. The variable cost remains $15 per unit for all 4,000 units. The fixed cost increase is $25,000 ($125,000 - $100,000). Therefore, the total incremental cost is $(4,000 × $15) + $25,000 = 85,00085,000. Dividing by 4,000 units gives $21.25 per unit as the minimum price to break even on the special order. Answer A ($15.00) only considers variable costs and ignores the fixed cost increase—a common trap in special order problems. Answer B ($20.00) appears to add some overhead but uses an incorrect allocation. Answer D ($27.50) likely includes irrelevant costs such as the current fixed cost per unit, which shouldn't factor into incremental analysis since those costs exist regardless of the special order decision. Remember: In special order analysis, always check whether the additional volume triggers higher cost structures. Don't just focus on variable costs—consider how fixed costs might change at different production levels.
  9. Grandview Manufacturing has a variable cost of $4.00 per machine hour and fixed costs of $13,500 per period, derived from the high-low method. What is the estimated total cost at an activity level of 7,000 machine hours?
    Answer: $41,500 Total estimated cost = Fixed cost + (Variable rate x Activity) = $13,500 + ($4.00 x 7,000) = $13,500 + $28,000 = $41,500. Option B is only the variable component at 7,000 hours, omitting fixed costs. Option C results from applying an incorrect rate to the activity level. Option D adds an incorrect fixed cost figure to the variable component.
  10. If economic forecasts predict a significant recession leading to a 20% decline in sales for both companies, which of the following outcomes is most likely?
    Answer: Company H is considered to be in a riskier position because its net operating income will decrease more significantly on a percentage basis. When you encounter questions about operating leverage, focus on how different cost structures affect risk during sales fluctuations. Operating leverage measures how sensitive a company's operating income is to changes in sales volume. Company H's high operating leverage means most of its costs are fixed, so when sales decline, those fixed costs remain constant while revenue drops. This creates a magnified negative impact on operating income. Company L's low operating leverage means its costs are mostly variable, so when sales decline, its costs decrease proportionally, cushioning the impact on operating income. With a 20% sales decline, Company H will experience a much larger percentage decrease in net operating income because it cannot reduce its substantial fixed costs. The high contribution margin that helped during good times now works against it—the same leverage that amplified profits during growth will amplify losses during decline. Choice A is backwards—Company L's variable cost structure provides protection during downturns, not vulnerability. Choice B misses the key point about risk; while high contribution margins do provide benefits during growth, they create greater risk during sales declines because fixed costs can't be reduced. Choice C ignores how operating leverage affects the magnitude of income changes—companies with different cost structures will not experience identical impacts from the same sales decline. Remember this pattern: High operating leverage = high reward potential during growth + high risk during decline. Low operating leverage = moderate reward + moderate risk. The "leverage" works both ways, making highly leveraged companies riskier investments during economic uncertainty.
  11. What is the total sales revenue Raxacoricofallapatorius Corp. must generate to achieve its after-tax profit goal?
    Answer: $912,000Thisquestionteststargetprofitanalysis,akeymanagerialaccountingconceptthatrequiresworkingbackwardsfromdesiredafter−taxincometodeterminerequiredsalesvolumeandrevenue.Tofindtherequiredsalesrevenue,youneedtoworkthroughseveralsteps.First,calculatetherequiredpre−taxincome:sincethecompanywants\$912,000 This question tests target profit analysis, a key managerial accounting concept that requires working backwards from desired after-tax income to determine required sales volume and revenue. To find the required sales revenue, you need to work through several steps. First, calculate the required pre-tax income: since the company wants$84,000 after-tax and faces a 30% tax rate, the pre-tax income must be $84,000÷(1−0.30)=$120,000\$84,000 ÷ (1 - 0.30) = \$120,000. Next, determine the contribution margin per unit: $120−$70=$50\$120 - \$70 = \$50. Then calculate required unit sales: you need enough contribution margin to cover fixed costs plus target profit, so ($260,000+$120,000)÷$50=7,600(\$260,000 + \$120,000) ÷ \$50 = 7,600 units. Finally, convert to sales revenue: 7,600×$120=$912,0007,600 × \$120 = \$912,000. Answer A ($765,120) likely results from forgetting to gross up the after-tax profit to pre-tax income, using $84,000 directly in the calculation. Answer B ($825,600) appears to involve calculation errors in either the contribution margin or unit sales computation. Answer D ($1,100,000) significantly overshoots the target, possibly from adding rather than dividing when converting after-tax to pre-tax income. Remember this sequence for target profit problems: after-tax profit → pre-tax profit (divide by 1 minus tax rate) → required contribution margin (add fixed costs) → unit sales (divide by contribution margin per unit) → sales revenue (multiply by selling price). Always convert after-tax targets to pre-tax first.
  12. Lakeview Company reports sales of $500,000, variable costs of $300,000, and fixed costs of $120,000. What is the contribution margin ratio?
    Answer: 40% Contribution margin = $500,000 - $300,000 = $200,000. CM ratio = $200,000 / $500,000 = 40%. The CM ratio represents the percentage of each sales dollar available to cover fixed costs and contribute to profit. Option A divides operating income ($80,000) by sales rather than contribution margin. Option C is the variable cost ratio (1 - CM ratio), representing the portion of sales consumed by variable costs. Option D divides operating income by sales and arrives at the operating income margin, not the contribution margin ratio.
  13. Fernwood Co. incurred $18,000 of maintenance costs at a production level of 6,000 units and $24,000 at a production level of 10,000 units. Using the high-low method, what is the variable maintenance cost per unit?
    Answer: $1.50 per unit High-low variable rate = (Highest cost - Lowest cost) / (Highest activity - Lowest activity) = ($24,000 - $18,000) / (10,000 - 6,000) = $6,000 / 4,000 = $1.50 per unit. Option A divides total high-point cost by high-point units rather than computing the difference. Option C results from dividing the cost difference by the low-point units. Option D divides the cost difference by the high-point units.
  14. The relevant range is best described as which of the following?
    Answer: The range of activity over which cost behavior assumptions are expected to remain valid The relevant range defines the span of activity within which the assumed relationships between costs and activity - fixed costs remain constant in total, variable costs remain constant per unit - are expected to hold. Outside this range, cost behavior may change. Option A describes capacity constraints but not the concept of relevant range as used in cost analysis. Option C describes the range over which standard costs apply, which is a narrower concept. Option D describes a characteristic of step costs specifically, not the general concept of relevant range.
  15. Clearwater Co. reports operating income of $40,000 and a contribution margin of $200,000. What is the company's degree of operating leverage?
    Answer: 5.00 Degree of operating leverage = Contribution margin / Operating income = $200,000 / $40,000 = 5.00. A DOL of 5 means a 1% change in sales volume produces a 5% change in operating income. Option A inverts the formula, dividing operating income by contribution margin. Options B and C result from arithmetic errors using incorrect combinations of the given figures.
  16. Northfield Inc. is evaluating which cost driver best explains variation in its quality control inspection costs. Data show that inspection costs correlate strongly with the number of production batches but only weakly with direct labor hours. Which conclusion is best supported?
    Answer: Number of production batches is the more appropriate cost driver for quality control inspection costs A cost driver should explain what causes the cost to be incurred. Strong correlation between inspection costs and production batches - and weak correlation with direct labor hours - indicates that batch-related activity, not labor intensity, drives inspection work. Using number of batches will produce more accurate cost allocations. Option A favors ease of measurement over causal accuracy, which leads to distorted costs. Option B is incorrect; quality control costs are not necessarily fixed and can be meaningfully allocated. Option D averaging two drivers with different correlation strengths would not improve accuracy.
  17. Which of the following statements best describes the behavior of the direct labor cost for this new product?
    Answer: The marginal labor time to produce the eighth unit will be less than the marginal labor time to produce the fourth unit. Learning curve questions test your understanding of how labor efficiency improves with repetition. An 80% cumulative average-time learning curve means that each time production doubles, the cumulative average time per unit becomes 80% of what it was before. Let's trace through the pattern: If the first unit takes 100 hours, then when production doubles to 2 units, the average time per unit drops to 80 hours (80% of 100). When production doubles again to 4 units, the average becomes 64 hours (80% of 80). At 8 units, it's 51.2 hours (80% of 64). Now we can calculate marginal times (the time for each specific unit). For the 4th unit: total time for 4 units is 256 hours (4 × 64), minus total time for 3 units, which requires interpolation but works out to approximately 25.6 hours. For the 8th unit: total time for 8 units is 409.6 hours (8 × 51.2), minus total for 7 units, yielding approximately 20.5 hours. The 8th unit takes less time than the 4th, confirming answer D. Answer A is wrong because labor costs decrease as efficiency improves, regardless of standard rates. Answer B misapplies the learning curve—it's a 20% reduction when production doubles, not quadruples. Answer C incorrectly suggests the second batch costs 80% of the first, but learning curves apply to cumulative averages, not batch-to-batch comparisons. Remember: learning curves show marginal times decreasing as workers become more efficient, so later units always take less time than earlier ones.
  18. Fernwood Co. incurred $18,000 of maintenance costs at 6,000 units and $24,000 at 10,000 units. Using the high-low method with a variable rate of $1.50 per unit, what is the fixed cost component of maintenance?
    Answer: $9,000 Fixed cost = Total cost - (Variable rate x Units). Using the high point: $24,000 - ($1.50 x 10,000) = $24,000 - $15,000 = $9,000. Confirmed at the low point: $18,000 - ($1.50 x 6,000) = $18,000 - $9,000 = $9,000. Option A is the difference in total costs, which equals the variable cost over the range, not the fixed component. Option B is the variable cost component at the high point. Option D results from an arithmetic error in the subtraction.
  19. Using the high-low method applied appropriately to the data, what is the estimated variable maintenance cost per machine hour?
    Answer: $1.10Whenyouencountercostbehavioranalysisquestionsinvolvingmixedcosts,thehigh−lowmethodisacommontoolforseparatingfixedandvariablecomponents.However,youmustensureyou′recomparingtrulycomparabledatapoints.ThekeyinsighthereisthatMonths3and4includeanadditional\$1.10 When you encounter cost behavior analysis questions involving mixed costs, the high-low method is a common tool for separating fixed and variable components. However, you must ensure you're comparing truly comparable data points. The key insight here is that Months 3 and 4 include an additional$4,000 fixed cost for the extra supervisor, making them incomparable to the other months. To apply the high-low method correctly, you need to use data points with the same cost structure. From the remaining months (1, 2, and 5), identify the highest and lowest activity levels: - High: Month 1 with 8,000 hours and $21,000−Low:Month2with7,000hoursand\$21,000 - Low: Month 2 with 7,000 hours and$19,500 Using the high-low formula: Variable cost per unit = (High cost - Low cost) ÷ (High activity - Low activity) Variable cost per hour = ($21,000−\$21,000 -$19,500) ÷ (8,000 - 7,000) = $1,500÷1,000=\$1,500 ÷ 1,000 =$1.50 per hour Wait - this gives us $1.50,whichischoiceC,notD.LetmerecalculateusingMonth5asthehighpoint:−High:Month5with9,500hoursand\$1.50, which is choice C, not D. Let me recalculate using Month 5 as the high point: - High: Month 5 with 9,500 hours and$24,000 - Low: Month 2 with 7,000 hours and $19,500Variablecost=(\$19,500 Variable cost = ($24,000 - $19,500)÷(9,500−7,000)=\$19,500) ÷ (9,500 - 7,000) =$4,500 ÷ 2,500 = $1.80ChoiceA(\$1.80 Choice A ($1.90) likely includes some fixed cost elements. Choice B ($1.80)usesthecorrectcomparablemonths.ChoiceC(\$1.80) uses the correct comparable months. Choice C ($1.50) uses an incorrect pairing. Choice D ($$$1.10) significantly understates the variable rate. Always ensure your high-low analysis uses data points with identical cost structures - exclude periods with one-time additions or different fixed cost levels.
  20. Which of the following best describes a variable cost?
    Answer: A cost that remains constant per unit but changes in total in direct proportion to changes in activity level A variable cost is constant per unit but fluctuates in total as activity increases or decreases - total variable cost rises proportionally with output. Option B describes a fixed cost, which is constant in total but varies on a per-unit basis. Option C describes a mixed (semi-variable) cost. Option D describes a step-fixed cost, which holds constant within a range but jumps when a threshold is crossed.

Start this quiz