- A student conducts a single enzyme assay measurement at a substrate concentration of 5 mM and determines the initial velocity to be 25 μM/min. Based solely on this single data point, what can be concluded about the enzyme's kinetic parameters?
Answer: Vmax must be greater than or equal to 25 μM/min, but no conclusion can be drawn about Km.
A single measurement of velocity at a single substrate concentration is insufficient to determine the two parameters (Km and Vmax) of the Michaelis-Menten equation. However, the reaction velocity can never exceed Vmax. Therefore, the observed velocity of 25 μM/min sets a lower bound for Vmax. Nothing can be concluded about Km; the 5 mM substrate concentration could be well below, near, or well above the Km. Making assumptions as in choices B and D is not justified, and calculating catalytic efficiency (C) would require knowing that [S] << Km, which is not established.
- An enzyme kinetics experiment was performed at two different pH values. At pH 7.0, Km = 5.0 mM and Vmax = 20 μmol/min. At pH 6.0, Km = 15.0 mM and Vmax = 12 μmol/min. What can be concluded about the effect of pH on this enzyme?
Answer: Lower pH decreases substrate affinity and reduces catalytic efficiency, suggesting protonation affects both binding and catalysis
At lower pH (6.0), Km increases from 5.0 to 15.0 mM, indicating decreased substrate affinity (higher Km = lower affinity). Simultaneously, Vmax decreases from 20 to 12 μmol/min, showing reduced catalytic efficiency. This suggests pH affects both substrate binding and catalytic mechanism, likely through protonation of key residues. Choice B incorrectly states that lower pH increases affinity. Choice C wrongly claims no effect on binding. Choice D completely misinterprets the data by suggesting improvement.
- An enzyme with a molecular weight of 50 kDa is assayed at a total enzyme concentration of 0.1 mg/mL. The Vmax for the reaction is determined to be 200 nM/s. What is the turnover number (kcat) for this enzyme?
Answer: 0.1 s⁻¹
To find kcat, use the equation Vmax = kcat * [E]t. First, convert the total enzyme concentration [E]t to molarity. A concentration of 0.1 mg/mL is equal to 0.1 g/L. Molarity = (grams/L) / (MW in g/mol) = (0.1 g/L) / (50,000 g/mol) = 2 x 10⁻⁶ M = 2 μM. Next, ensure Vmax and [E]t have consistent units. Vmax = 200 nM/s = 0.2 μM/s. Now, rearrange the equation: kcat = Vmax / [E]t = (0.2 μM/s) / (2 μM) = 0.1 s⁻¹.
- A student performed an enzyme assay by measuring absorbance at 280 nm to monitor substrate consumption. After 10 minutes, the absorbance decreased from 0.850 to 0.720. However, when the experiment was repeated with boiled enzyme (negative control), the absorbance still decreased from 0.850 to 0.810 over the same time period. What is the correct enzyme activity calculation?
Answer: Subtract the control decrease (0.040) from the experimental decrease (0.130) for net enzyme activity
The negative control (boiled enzyme) shows background substrate degradation or instability (0.040 absorbance units over 10 min). The true enzyme activity is the experimental change minus the background: 0.130 - 0.040 = 0.090 absorbance units. This corrects for non-enzymatic substrate loss. Choice A ignores the background reaction. Choice C incorrectly averages rather than subtracting. Choice D is wrong because some background substrate instability is common and expected in many assay systems.
- A researcher determines kinetic parameters for an enzyme and reports Vmax = 50 μM/s and Km = 1 mM. The experiments were conducted using a total enzyme concentration of 10 μM. Why might the determined Km value be considered unreliable based on this information?
Answer: The enzyme concentration is not significantly lower than the substrate concentrations needed to measure Km accurately.
When evaluating enzyme kinetics data, you must consider whether the experimental conditions meet the fundamental assumptions of Michaelis-Menten kinetics. One critical assumption is that the enzyme concentration must be much lower than the substrate concentration, particularly around the Km value.
The correct answer is D because with an enzyme concentration of 10 μM and a reported Km of 1 mM (1000 μM), the enzyme concentration represents only 1% of the substrate concentration at Km. While this might seem acceptable, accurate Km determination typically requires enzyme concentrations that are at least 10-100 times lower than the substrate concentrations being tested. When enzyme concentration approaches substrate concentration, you violate the assumption that substrate depletion is negligible, leading to artificially inflated Km values.
Option A is incorrect because a Vmax of 50 μM/s with 10 μM enzyme gives a turnover number of 5 s⁻¹, which is reasonable for many enzymes. Option B is wrong because there's no information suggesting pH problems, and pH issues would affect both Vmax and Km in predictable ways related to ionizable groups, not necessarily making Km artificially high. Option C is incorrect because while 1 mM is relatively high for Km, many enzymes naturally have millimolar Km values, and this alone doesn't indicate the measurement is unreliable.
Remember: always check that enzyme concentration is sufficiently low compared to substrate concentrations when evaluating kinetics experiments. A good rule of thumb is enzyme concentration should be ≤1% of the lowest substrate concentration tested.
- An enzyme is assayed with a fixed concentration of a reversible inhibitor. The data shows that at very high substrate concentrations, the velocity approaches the same Vmax as the uninhibited reaction. However, at substrate concentrations near the Km, the velocity is significantly lower than in the absence of the inhibitor. What can be concluded about the inhibitor?
Answer: It is a competitive inhibitor, as its effect can be overcome by high concentrations of the substrate.
The defining characteristic of competitive inhibition is that the inhibitor competes with the substrate for the enzyme's active site. This inhibition can be overcome by increasing the substrate concentration to a level that outcompetes the inhibitor. As a result, a competitively inhibited enzyme can still reach the same Vmax as the uninhibited enzyme, although it requires a higher substrate concentration to do so (i.e., the apparent Km increases). The scenario described perfectly matches this kinetic signature.
- An allosteric enzyme is assayed in the presence and absence of an allosteric activator. The activator is found to decrease the apparent Km for the substrate but does not change the Vmax. Which observation from the raw assay data would be most consistent with this finding?
Answer: At saturating substrate concentrations, the initial velocities are nearly identical with and without the activator.
Vmax is the reaction velocity at saturating substrate concentrations. If the activator does not change Vmax, then the initial velocities measured at very high, saturating [S] should be the same in both the presence and absence of the activator. The effect of the activator (decreasing Km) would be observed at sub-saturating substrate concentrations, where it would increase the reaction rate. Choice B is incorrect because at saturation, the rates should be the same. Choice D describes a possible feature of allosteric regulation (loss of sigmoidicity), but choice A is a more direct and necessary consequence of the Vmax being unchanged.
- An enzyme-catalyzed reaction is monitored via a progress curve (product vs. time). For Assay 1, the curve is linear for 2 minutes. For Assay 2, using double the initial substrate concentration, the curve is linear for only 30 seconds but has a steeper slope. Why is the rate from Assay 1 likely more suitable for determining Michaelis-Menten parameters?
Answer: The short linear phase in Assay 2 implies rapid substrate depletion, violating the assumption of constant [S].
A linear progress curve indicates that the reaction velocity is constant. This requires that conditions, particularly the substrate concentration [S], are not changing significantly. In Assay 2, the high rate of product formation leads to a short linear phase, strongly suggesting that the substrate is being consumed so rapidly that its concentration decreases substantially. This violates the Michaelis-Menten assumption that [S] is constant during the measurement of v₀. The rate from Assay 1, with its longer linear phase, is a more reliable measure of the true initial velocity under more constant substrate conditions.
- A researcher determines the Km of an enzyme for its substrate to be 10 μM under standard assay conditions. In a subsequent experiment, the total enzyme concentration used in the assay is doubled, while all other conditions are kept constant. How will this change affect the apparent Km?
Answer: The Km will remain constant at 10 μM as it is an intrinsic property of the enzyme for its substrate.
The Michaelis constant (Km) is a measure of the substrate concentration at which the reaction velocity is half of Vmax. It reflects the affinity of the enzyme for its substrate and is an intrinsic constant for a given enzyme-substrate pair under specific conditions (pH, temperature). It does not depend on the total enzyme concentration, [E]t. While doubling [E]t will double Vmax, the [S] required to reach half of the new Vmax will remain the same.
- Data from an enzyme kinetics experiment are transformed for a Lineweaver-Burk plot (1/v₀ vs 1/[S]). The linear regression of the plot yields a y-intercept of 0.05 (μM/min)⁻¹ and an x-intercept of -0.2 (μM)⁻¹. What are the Vmax and Km of this enzyme?
Answer: Vmax = 20 μM/min, Km = 5 μM
For a Lineweaver-Burk plot, the y-intercept is equal to 1/Vmax and the x-intercept is equal to -1/Km. Given the y-intercept is 0.05 (μM/min)⁻¹, Vmax = 1 / 0.05 = 20 μM/min. Given the x-intercept is -0.2 (μM)⁻¹, -1/Km = -0.2, so Km = 1 / 0.2 = 5 μM. Distractors represent common errors, such as using the intercept values directly or swapping the calculated results.
- A researcher performs an enzyme assay and observes that after the first 30 seconds, the rate of product formation begins to decrease steadily over the next 5 minutes, even in the presence of a saturating substrate concentration. Which of the following is the most likely reason for this observation and its impact on kinetic parameter estimation?
Answer: The enzyme is unstable under the assay conditions, and the true initial rate must be measured within the first few seconds before significant denaturation occurs.
The presence of saturating substrate rules out substrate depletion as the primary cause for the rate decrease. A continuous decrease in rate over time, even with sufficient substrate, points towards a loss of active enzyme, most commonly due to denaturation or instability under assay conditions (e.g., pH, temperature). To obtain a valid initial rate (v₀) for kinetic analysis, the measurement must be taken during the very early phase of the reaction, before a significant amount of enzyme has become inactive. Waiting 30 seconds, when the rate is already decreasing, would lead to an underestimate of the true initial velocity.
- Two enzyme preparations (Enzyme A and Enzyme B) were assayed under identical conditions. Enzyme A shows Km = 2.0 mM and kcat = 500 s⁻¹. Enzyme B shows Km = 8.0 mM and kcat = 1200 s⁻¹. At a substrate concentration of 1.0 mM, which enzyme will have higher activity, and why?
Answer: Enzyme A, because its lower Km allows better performance at low substrate concentrations
At low substrate concentrations ([S] << Km), the rate depends on kcat/Km. Enzyme A: kcat/Km = 500/2.0 = 250 mM⁻¹s⁻¹. Enzyme B: kcat/Km = 1200/8.0 = 150 mM⁻¹s⁻¹. Enzyme A has higher catalytic efficiency at low [S]. Using v = (kcat/Km)[S][E] at 1.0 mM confirms Enzyme A will be faster. Choice A incorrectly focuses only on kcat. Choice C miscalculates the kcat/Km ratios. Choice D mentions saturation correctly but doesn't provide the kinetic reasoning.
- In enzyme kinetic studies, measuring the initial velocity (v₀) is crucial. This is typically done by determining product formation over a short time period where the reaction progress is linear. What is the most fundamental reason this specific measurement is necessary for the valid application of the Michaelis-Menten equation?
Answer: To prevent the reverse reaction (P → S) from becoming significant, as this is not accounted for in the model's derivation.
The Michaelis-Menten model describes the initial rate of the forward reaction (E + S → E + P). Its derivation assumes that the concentration of product [P] is approximately zero, which makes the rate of the reverse reaction negligible. By measuring the initial velocity (v₀) at the beginning of the reaction, this condition is met. While other options are also important experimental considerations (constant [S], enzyme stability), the absence of the back reaction is a core theoretical assumption of the rate law itself.
- An experiment measures the initial velocity (v₀) of an enzyme-catalyzed reaction at various substrate concentrations ([S]). The results show that v₀ increases with [S] at low concentrations, but the increase becomes progressively smaller at higher [S]. At the highest testable substrate concentration of 50 mM, the velocity is 100 μM/s. Which statement is the most accurate conclusion about Vmax?
Answer: Vmax is likely greater than 100 μM/s, as the enzyme may not have reached full saturation.
Vmax is the asymptotic maximum velocity at infinite substrate concentration. Observing that the rate is leveling off at 100 μM/s means the reaction is approaching Vmax, but it does not guarantee that full saturation has been achieved. Therefore, the true Vmax is likely higher than the highest observed velocity. Choice A is a common oversimplification. Choice C is incorrect because Vmax can be estimated from a direct plot, even if a linear plot is more precise. Choice D makes an unsupported assumption that [S] = Km, which would mean the observed velocity is 0.5 * Vmax, but there is no basis for this assumption.
- A point mutation in an enzyme's active site decreases its kcat by a factor of 10 but also decreases its Km for its substrate by a factor of 10. How will the initial reaction velocity (v₀) of the mutant enzyme compare to the wild-type enzyme when assayed at a very low, non-saturating substrate concentration?
Answer: The velocity will be approximately the same as the wild-type.
At very low substrate concentrations ([S] << Km), the Michaelis-Menten equation simplifies to v₀ ≈ (kcat/Km)[E]t[S]. The term kcat/Km represents the catalytic efficiency of the enzyme. For the mutant enzyme, kcat_mutant = kcat_wt/10 and Km_mutant = Km_wt/10. The catalytic efficiency of the mutant is (kcat_wt/10) / (Km_wt/10) = kcat_wt/Km_wt. Since the catalytic efficiency is unchanged, the initial velocity at low substrate concentrations will be approximately the same for both the wild-type and mutant enzymes.
- Enzyme A has a kcat of 50 s⁻¹ and a Km of 0.1 mM. Enzyme B has a kcat of 2000 s⁻¹ and a Km of 10 mM. Under cellular conditions where the substrate concentration is maintained at approximately 0.1 mM, which statement accurately compares the two enzymes?
Answer: Enzyme A will have a higher reaction velocity because the substrate concentration is equal to its Km, and its catalytic efficiency is greater.
At substrate concentrations near or below Km, the catalytic efficiency (kcat/Km) is the best predictor of enzyme activity. For Enzyme A, kcat/Km = 50 / 0.1 = 500 mM⁻¹s⁻¹. For Enzyme B, kcat/Km = 2000 / 10 = 200 mM⁻¹s⁻¹. Enzyme A is more efficient. At [S] = 0.1 mM, Enzyme A is at its Km, so its velocity is 0.5 * Vmax. For Enzyme B, [S] = 0.1 mM is much less than its Km (10 mM), so it operates very slowly. Specifically, vA = 0.5 kcat_A [E]t = 25*[E]t. For B, vB = Vmax_B (0.1 / (10 + 0.1)) ≈ 0.01 Vmax_B = 0.01 kcat_B [E]t = 20*[E]t. Thus, the velocity of A is higher.