HSPT Quantitative : How to make non-geometric comparisons

Study concepts, example questions & explanations for HSPT Quantitative

varsity tutors app store varsity tutors android store

Example Questions

Example Question #21 : Non Geometric Comparison

Examine (a), (b), and (c) to find the best answer:

a) 

b) 

c) 

Possible Answers:

Correct answer:

Explanation:

Add the numbers in the parentheses before doing the multiplication:

a)  

b)  

c)  

Therefore (a) is greater than (b), which is greater than (c).

Example Question #22 : Non Geometric Comparison

Examine (a), (b), and (c) to find the best answer:

a) 

b) 

c) 

Possible Answers:

(a), (b), and (c) are all unequal.

(a), (b), and (c) are all equal.

(a) is equal to (b).

(b) equals (c).

Correct answer:

(a) is equal to (b).

Explanation:

 is the same as .

 is also the same as .

However, in , the 's cancel out and we are left with only .

Therefore, (a) and (b) are equal, but (c) is not.

Example Question #23 : Non Geometric Comparison

Examine (a), (b), and (c) to find the best answer:

a)  of 

b)  of 

c)  of 

Possible Answers:

(a) is equal to (b), but not (c).

(b) is greater than (a) and (c).

(a) is greater than (b) and (c).

(a), (b), and (c) are equal.

Correct answer:

(b) is greater than (a) and (c).

Explanation:

Calculate the expressions to compare the values:

a)  of 

b)  of 

c)  of 

Therefore (b) is greater than (a) and (c).

Example Question #24 : Non Geometric Comparison

Examine (a), (b), and (c) to find the best answer:

a) 

b) 

c) 

 

Possible Answers:

Correct answer:

Explanation:

Follow the order of operations when simplifying these expressions. First parantheses, then multiplication, and finally addition:

a)  

b)  

c)  

Therefore (b) is less than (c), which is less than (a).

 

Example Question #25 : Non Geometric Comparison

Examine (a), (b), and (c) to find the best answer:

a) 

b) 

c) 

Possible Answers:

(a) and (b) are equal, and greater than (c).

(b) is greater than (a) or (c).

(a) is greater than (b) or (c).

(a), (b), and (c) are all equal.

Correct answer:

(b) is greater than (a) or (c).

Explanation:

Calculate the exponents to compare the values:

a)  

b)   

c)  

Therefore (b) is greater than (a) or (c).

 

Example Question #26 : Non Geometric Comparison

Examine (a), (b), and (c) to find the best answer:

a)  percent of 

b)  percent of 

c)  percent of 

Possible Answers:

(c) is greater than (b) and (a).

(a), (b), and (c) are all equal.

(a) and (b) are equal, and they are greater than (c).

(b) is greater than (a) and (c).

Correct answer:

(a), (b), and (c) are all equal.

Explanation:

Calculate the percents to compare the values:

a)  percent of 

b)  percent of 

c)  percent of 

They are all equal!

Example Question #27 : Non Geometric Comparison

Examine (a), (b), and (c) to find the best answer:

a) 

b) 

c) 

Possible Answers:

Correct answer:

Explanation:

Follow the order of operations and calculate the exponents first when evaluating the expressions:

a)  

b)  

c)  

Therefore (b) is greater than (a), which is greater than (c).

Example Question #21 : How To Make Non Geometric Comparisons

Examine (a), (b), and (c) to find the best answer:

a)  percent of 

b)  percent of 

c)  percent of 

Possible Answers:

(a) is greater than (b) and (c).

(a) is equal to (b).

(b) is greater than (a) and (c).

(b) is equal to (c).

Correct answer:

(a) is equal to (b).

Explanation:

Calculate each percent to compare the values:

a)  percent of 

b)  percent of 

c)  percent of 

Example Question #29 : Non Geometric Comparison

Examine (a), (b), and (c) to find the best answer:

a) 

b) 

c) 

Possible Answers:

(a) is equal to (c), but not (b)

(a), (b), and (c) are all unequal

(a) is equal to (b), but not (c)

(a), (b), and (c) are all equal

Correct answer:

(a), (b), and (c) are all unequal

Explanation:

Always calculate the exponents before doing any multiplication or addition:

a)  

b)  

c)  

None of the values are equal!

Example Question #30 : Non Geometric Comparison

Examine (a), (b), and (c) and find the best answer:

a) 

b) 

c) 

Possible Answers:

(a) is equal to (b).

(a) is equal to (c).

(a), (b), and (c) are all unequal.

(a), (b), and (c) are all equal.

Correct answer:

(a) is equal to (c).

Explanation:

Calculate the expressions to the compare the values:

a)  

b)  

c)  

Therefore (a) and (c) are equal, and they are both greater than (b).

Learning Tools by Varsity Tutors