HSPT Quantitative : How to make non-geometric comparisons

Study concepts, example questions & explanations for HSPT Quantitative

varsity tutors app store varsity tutors android store

Example Questions

Example Question #11 : Non Geometric Comparison

Examine (a), (b), and (c) to find the best answer:

a) 

b) The smallest prime number larger than 

c)  percent of 

Possible Answers:

Correct answer:

Explanation:

a)  

b) The smallest prime number larger than  is .

c)  percent of 

 

Therefore (b) is smaller than (c) which is smaller than (a).

 

Example Question #11 : Non Geometric Comparison

Examine (a), (b), and (c) to find the best answer:

a) 

b) 

c) 

 

Possible Answers:

Correct answer:

Explanation:

Always do the operations in parantheses first, then multiplication, then addition.

a) 

b) 

c) 

Therefore (a) is greater than (b), which is greater than (c) .

 

Example Question #51 : Hspt Quantitative Skills

Examine (a), (b), and (c) to find the best answer:

a)  of

b)  of 

c)  of 

 

Possible Answers:

Correct answer:

Explanation:

Multiply each fraction by the number to find each value:

a)  of 

b)  of 

c)  of 

Therefore (a) is less than (c), which is less than (b).

Example Question #14 : Non Geometric Comparison

Examine (a), (b), and (c) to find the best answer:

a) 

b) 

c) 

Possible Answers:

(a) is greater than (b) and (c).

(c) is greater than (a) and (b).

(a), (b), and (c) are all equal.

(a) and (b) are equal.

Correct answer:

(c) is greater than (a) and (b).

Explanation:

Always do the operations in parantheses first, then exponents, multiplication, and last addition.

a)  

b)  

c)  

Example Question #13 : Non Geometric Comparison

Examine (a), (b), and (c) to find the best answer:

a) 

b) 

c) 

Possible Answers:

(a) is greater than both (b) and (c).

(b) and (c) are equal.

(a), (b), and (c) are equal.

(b) is greater than both (a) and (c).

Correct answer:

(b) and (c) are equal.

Explanation:

Compute each value in order to compare them:

a)  

b)  

c)  

Therefore (b) and (c) are equal, and they are greater than (a).

Example Question #16 : Non Geometric Comparison

Examine (a), (b), and (c) to find the best answer:

a) 

b) 

c) 

 

Possible Answers:

(b) is greater than (a) or (c).

(a), (b), and (c) are all equal.

(a) and (b) are equal.

(c) is greater than (a) or (b).

Correct answer:

(b) is greater than (a) or (c).

Explanation:

Rewrite the first fraction with a denominator of  in order to compare more easily:

a) 

b) 

c) 

 

It becomes clear that (b) is the greatest, followed by (a), then (c).

Example Question #11 : Non Geometric Comparison

Examine (a), (b) and (c) to find the best answer:

a)  percent of 

b)  percent of 

c)  percent of 

Possible Answers:

(a) and (b) are equal.

(a) is greater than (b) or (c).

(a) and (c) are equal.

(b) is greater than (a) or (c).

Correct answer:

(a) and (b) are equal.

Explanation:

Calculate the percents in order to compare them:

a)  percent of 

b)  percent of 

c)  percent of 

Therefore (a) and (b) are equal, and less than (c).

Example Question #18 : Non Geometric Comparison

Examine (a), (b), and (c) to find the best answer:

a) 

b)

c)

Possible Answers:

Correct answer:

Explanation:

Calculate the exponents to compare the values:

a)  

b)  

c)  

Therefore (a) is greater than (b), which is greater than (c).

 

Example Question #19 : Non Geometric Comparison

Examine (a), (b), and (c) to find the best answer:

a) 

b) 

c) 

 

Possible Answers:

None are equal.

(a), (b), and (c) are all equal.

Only (a) and (c) are equal.

Only (b) and (c) are equal.

Correct answer:

Only (a) and (c) are equal.

Explanation:

Simplify each expression to see if they are equal:

a)  (already simplified)

b)  

c)  

Therefore (a) and (c) are equal, but (b) is different.

 

Example Question #14 : Non Geometric Comparison

Examine (a), (b), and (c) to find the best answer:

a) 

b)  percent

c) 

Possible Answers:

(c) is greater than (a) and (b).

(a) is greater than (b) and (c).

(a), (b), and (c) are all equal.

(b) is greater than (a) and (c).

Correct answer:

(a) is greater than (b) and (c).

Explanation:

Convert each expression into a decimal in order to compare them:

a) 

b) 

c)

Therefore (a) is the largest.

Learning Tools by Varsity Tutors